Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GOVCARE

Agree/Disagree: The government has no responsibility to help people when they're in trouble, because they are responsible for their own well-being. (97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 55 8.4% 8.4% -2.09
Disagree 387 59.4% 67.9% -.4
Agree 209 32.1% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
7
5.9%
14
9.6%
14
16.0%
17
8.2%
52
Disagree 65.0%
93
68.1%
162
56.8%
83
37.7%
40
59.7%
378
Agree 30.1%
43
26.1%
62
33.6%
49
46.2%
49
32.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
34
9.3%
9
9.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
54
Disagree 62.7%
250
61.9%
60
46.7%
57
66.7%
8
57.9%
11
59.5%
386
Agree 28.8%
115
28.9%
28
44.3%
54
33.3%
4
42.1%
8
32.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
97
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
28
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
9.8%
9
17.0%
8
8.2%
52
Disagree 58.4%
185
58.6%
99
90.0%
9
65.2%
60
55.3%
26
59.7%
379
Agree 32.8%
104
37.3%
63
10.0%
1
25.0%
23
27.7%
13
32.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
169
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
24
9.5%
31
8.4%
55
Disagree 61.7%
201
57.2%
186
59.4%
387
Agree 31.0%
101
33.2%
108
32.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
24
6.4%
14
6.7%
7
7.6%
45
Disagree 50.9%
136
67.9%
148
68.3%
71
60.3%
355
Agree 40.1%
107
25.7%
56
25.0%
26
32.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.1%
11
4.4%
6
10.8%
20
7.3%
11
9.4%
3
7.3%
4
8.5%
55
Disagree 39.6%
36
57.0%
77
58.6%
109
68.9%
104
75.0%
24
67.3%
37
59.5%
387
Agree 48.4%
44
38.5%
52
30.6%
57
23.8%
36
15.6%
5
25.5%
14
32.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

650

Bookmark and Share