Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GOVEEOC

Do you think local government is trying to do too much, not enough, or about the right amount to ensure equal job opportunities for minorities? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not enough
  2) Right amount
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 32 4.9% 4.9% -2.93
Not enough 251 38.6% 43.5% -.66
Right amount 289 44.5% 88% .47
Too much 78 12% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
2
2.8%
7
6.6%
8
15.0%
15
5.0%
32
Not enough 48.5%
83
37.2%
93
35.2%
43
29.0%
29
38.6%
248
Right amount 41.5%
71
49.6%
124
40.2%
49
42.0%
42
44.5%
286
Too much 8.8%
15
10.4%
26
18.0%
22
14.0%
14
12.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
122
100.0%
100

643


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
26
1.0%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
4.9%
32
Not enough 25.5%
107
80.8%
80
48.5%
49
53.3%
8
38.5%
5
38.5%
249
Right amount 52.3%
219
13.1%
13
45.5%
46
40.0%
6
30.8%
4
44.5%
288
Too much 16.0%
67
5.1%
5
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
15.4%
2
12.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
99
100.0%
101
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
18
4.2%
7
12.5%
2
6.3%
2
3.4%
2
4.8%
31
Not enough 36.9%
137
45.2%
75
12.5%
2
37.5%
12
37.9%
22
38.6%
248
Right amount 44.5%
165
44.6%
74
56.3%
9
40.6%
13
44.8%
26
44.6%
287
Too much 13.7%
51
6.0%
10
18.8%
3
15.6%
5
13.8%
8
12.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
166
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
58

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
9
6.4%
23
4.9%
32
Not enough 35.2%
102
41.4%
149
38.6%
251
Right amount 48.3%
140
41.4%
149
44.5%
289
Too much 13.4%
39
10.8%
39
12.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
360

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
14
2.8%
6
5.4%
7
4.4%
27
Not enough 33.5%
89
39.2%
83
46.2%
60
38.2%
232
Right amount 47.7%
127
46.7%
99
38.5%
50
45.4%
276
Too much 13.5%
36
11.3%
24
10.0%
13
12.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
212
100.0%
130

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
5
7.6%
11
2.6%
5
3.9%
6
5.0%
1
6.7%
4
4.9%
32
Not enough 50.6%
42
42.4%
61
39.5%
75
32.0%
49
35.0%
7
28.3%
17
38.6%
251
Right amount 33.7%
28
42.4%
61
45.3%
86
46.4%
71
60.0%
12
51.7%
31
44.5%
289
Too much 9.6%
8
7.6%
11
12.6%
24
17.6%
27
0.0%
0
13.3%
8
12.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
153
100.0%
20
100.0%
60

650

Bookmark and Share