Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GOVJOBS

Agree/Disagree: The government should see to it that everyone who wants to work can find a job. (89, 95, 97, 01, 03, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 71 1.8% 1.8% -3.14
Disagree 1315 33.5% 35.3% -1.21
Agree 2545 64.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
8
1.2%
15
1.3%
13
2.8%
20
1.5%
56
Disagree 20.8%
175
32.0%
399
40.5%
392
41.5%
299
33.5%
1265
Agree 78.2%
658
66.8%
832
58.2%
564
55.8%
402
65.0%
2456
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1246
100.0%
969
100.0%
721

3777


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
35
1.5%
10
2.2%
17
2.3%
2
2.9%
3
1.7%
67
Disagree 45.2%
1003
19.8%
135
13.8%
109
16.1%
14
30.5%
32
33.3%
1293
Agree 53.2%
1182
78.8%
538
84.0%
662
81.6%
71
66.7%
70
65.0%
2523
TOTAL 100.0%
2220
100.0%
683
100.0%
788
100.0%
87
100.0%
105

3883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
35
1.1%
11
3.5%
2
2.7%
9
2.5%
8
1.7%
65
Disagree 38.4%
799
23.2%
239
40.4%
23
29.3%
99
35.0%
113
33.3%
1273
Agree 59.9%
1245
75.8%
781
56.1%
32
68.0%
230
62.5%
202
65.0%
2490
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1031
100.0%
57
100.0%
338
100.0%
323

3828


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
39
1.5%
31
1.8%
70
Disagree 36.6%
688
30.4%
620
33.4%
1308
Agree 61.3%
1152
68.1%
1389
64.8%
2541
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
2040

3919


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
17
1.7%
21
1.4%
9
1.4%
47
Disagree 40.0%
621
31.5%
394
22.9%
144
33.8%
1159
Agree 58.9%
914
66.8%
834
75.7%
477
64.8%
2225
TOTAL 100.0%
1552
100.0%
1249
100.0%
630

3431


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
13
1.4%
12
1.3%
15
1.9%
16
1.7%
2
2.6%
10
1.7%
68
Disagree 11.0%
55
24.5%
211
34.9%
412
47.1%
402
45.8%
55
45.0%
174
33.5%
1309
Agree 86.5%
434
74.1%
638
63.8%
753
51.1%
436
52.5%
63
52.5%
203
64.7%
2527
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
861
100.0%
1180
100.0%
854
100.0%
120
100.0%
387

3904

Bookmark and Share