Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GOVRESP

IF "VERY IMPORTANT" OR "SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT" (EQUALIMP): Should it be the government's responsibility to ensure that companies provide equal opportunities for everyone, or does the responsibility lie elsewhere? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Government's responsibility
  2) Elsewhere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 4.1% 4.1% -3.45
Government's responsibility 296 46.8% 50.9% -.59
Elsewhere 311 49.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
5
4.5%
10
2.8%
4
6.1%
6
4.1%
25
Government's responsibility 57.7%
86
49.5%
110
41.1%
58
27.3%
27
46.0%
281
Elsewhere 38.9%
58
45.9%
102
56.0%
79
66.7%
66
49.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
222
100.0%
141
100.0%
99

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
13
2.3%
2
5.3%
8
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
4.1%
26
Government's responsibility 30.8%
106
69.3%
61
64.0%
96
67.7%
21
55.6%
10
46.6%
294
Elsewhere 65.4%
225
28.4%
25
30.7%
46
25.8%
8
38.9%
7
49.3%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
11
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
4.2%
26
Government's responsibility 43.4%
137
49.3%
100
33.3%
2
65.2%
15
49.3%
36
46.7%
290
Elsewhere 53.2%
168
45.8%
93
66.7%
4
34.8%
8
43.8%
32
49.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
203
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
73

621


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
8
5.4%
18
4.1%
26
Government's responsibility 46.1%
137
47.3%
159
46.8%
296
Elsewhere 51.2%
152
47.3%
159
49.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
336

633


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
6
3.6%
7
5.0%
6
3.3%
19
Government's responsibility 43.2%
117
41.1%
79
56.3%
67
45.2%
263
Elsewhere 54.6%
148
55.2%
106
38.7%
46
51.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
192
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
8
2.9%
4
2.3%
4
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
4.1%
26
Government's responsibility 63.0%
58
53.6%
75
42.9%
76
37.0%
57
57.1%
12
37.5%
18
46.8%
296
Elsewhere 28.3%
26
43.6%
61
54.8%
97
59.1%
91
42.9%
9
54.2%
26
49.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
140
100.0%
177
100.0%
154
100.0%
21
100.0%
48

632

Bookmark and Share