Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROWFAST

Agree/Disagree: We can have rapid economic growth without serious environmental problems. (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 38 6.1% 6.1% -2.49
Disagree 221 35.7% 41.8% -.85
Agree 360 58.2% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
6
4.9%
12
8.9%
11
10.7%
8
6.1%
37
Disagree 34.3%
58
42.8%
104
29.0%
36
25.3%
19
35.5%
217
Agree 62.1%
105
52.3%
127
62.1%
77
64.0%
48
58.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
23
6.5%
7
10.9%
7
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
38
Disagree 37.7%
157
32.4%
35
31.3%
20
26.7%
4
35.7%
5
35.8%
221
Agree 56.7%
236
61.1%
66
57.8%
37
66.7%
10
64.3%
9
58.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
21
8.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
37
Disagree 36.8%
133
27.4%
43
50.0%
2
32.0%
8
50.8%
32
35.7%
218
Agree 57.3%
207
63.7%
100
50.0%
2
60.0%
15
49.2%
31
58.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
8
9.1%
30
6.2%
38
Disagree 35.4%
102
35.7%
117
35.6%
219
Agree 61.8%
178
55.2%
181
58.3%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
17
4.8%
9
4.2%
5
5.3%
31
Disagree 33.8%
93
37.2%
70
39.5%
47
36.1%
210
Agree 60.0%
165
58.0%
109
56.3%
67
58.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.4%
11
7.6%
12
3.5%
6
4.5%
6
5.6%
1
3.7%
2
6.1%
38
Disagree 13.4%
11
35.0%
55
41.6%
72
41.8%
56
44.4%
8
35.2%
19
35.8%
221
Agree 73.2%
60
57.3%
90
54.9%
95
53.7%
72
50.0%
9
61.1%
33
58.1%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share