Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GULFWAR

For/Against: What about continuing the war in the Gulf, even if we lose thousands of American lives? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 38 5.7% 5.7% -2.44
Against 277 41.6% 47.3% -.78
For 351 52.7% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
8
4.9%
13
7.8%
10
7.1%
6
5.6%
37
Against 46.1%
83
43.3%
114
34.9%
45
33.3%
28
41.2%
270
For 49.4%
89
51.7%
136
57.4%
74
59.5%
50
53.2%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
28
3.1%
3
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
38
Against 30.5%
136
75.3%
73
52.3%
46
62.5%
15
50.0%
4
41.3%
274
For 63.2%
282
21.6%
21
39.8%
35
37.5%
9
50.0%
4
52.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
20
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.4%
2
5.6%
37
Against 38.7%
144
43.1%
75
30.0%
3
50.0%
20
45.8%
27
41.1%
269
For 55.9%
208
50.6%
88
70.0%
7
40.0%
16
50.8%
30
53.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
10
8.1%
28
5.7%
38
Against 36.1%
116
46.7%
161
41.6%
277
For 60.7%
195
45.2%
156
52.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
15
5.3%
13
3.0%
3
5.0%
31
Against 39.7%
110
36.8%
91
51.5%
51
40.4%
252
For 54.9%
152
57.9%
143
45.5%
45
54.6%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
4
10.1%
17
3.4%
7
2.2%
3
10.3%
4
5.7%
3
5.7%
38
Against 45.2%
28
43.8%
74
40.4%
82
38.0%
52
33.3%
13
47.2%
25
41.3%
274
For 48.4%
30
46.2%
78
56.2%
114
59.9%
82
56.4%
22
47.2%
25
52.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share