Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HANDGUN

IF "YES" (FIREARM2): Does that include a handgun? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 2.6% 2.6% -3.07
No 72 31% 33.6% -1.2
Yes 154 66.4% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.3%
3
2.2%
5
No 35.0%
7
35.6%
26
31.2%
24
26.3%
15
31.7%
72
Yes 65.0%
13
64.4%
47
66.2%
51
68.4%
39
66.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
57

227


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.6%
6
No 33.5%
59
9.4%
3
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
31.3%
72
Yes 64.2%
113
87.5%
28
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
66.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
4
1.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
No 32.3%
40
37.5%
21
0.00%
0
16.7%
5
30.0%
6
31.3%
72
Yes 64.5%
80
60.7%
34
0.00%
0
80.0%
24
70.0%
14
66.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
56
100.0%
0
100.0%
30
100.0%
20

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
2.6%
6
No 27.6%
34
34.9%
38
31.0%
72
Yes 72.4%
89
59.6%
65
66.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
109

232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
2
3.3%
2
4.2%
1
2.3%
5
No 33.1%
44
33.3%
20
25.0%
6
32.3%
70
Yes 65.4%
87
63.3%
38
70.8%
17
65.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
60
100.0%
24

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
No 25.0%
2
42.9%
21
25.0%
19
29.5%
18
40.0%
4
28.6%
8
31.0%
72
Yes 75.0%
6
57.1%
28
71.1%
54
65.6%
40
60.0%
6
71.4%
20
66.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
49
100.0%
76
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
28

232

Bookmark and Share