Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HAPPY

How often in the last few weeks did you feel that things were going your way? Would you say: very often, pretty often, not too often, or never? (82, 83, 85-87)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 1% 1% -4.46
Never 101 3.7% 4.7% -2.14
Rarely 687 25.4% 30.1% -.98
Fairly often 1324 49% 79.2% .19
Very often 562 20.8% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.8%
4
3.3%
11
0.9%
25
Never 3.3%
27
4.3%
43
3.0%
15
3.9%
13
3.7%
98
Rarely 25.6%
207
24.9%
251
25.3%
125
28.3%
95
25.6%
678
Fairly often 51.1%
413
49.3%
498
48.5%
240
44.3%
149
49.1%
1300
Very often 19.5%
158
21.0%
212
22.4%
111
20.2%
68
20.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
1010
100.0%
495
100.0%
336

2650


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
17
0.2%
1
2.4%
6
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
Never 2.7%
51
5.9%
26
4.8%
12
8.9%
4
7.7%
5
3.7%
98
Rarely 20.9%
392
38.1%
169
33.7%
85
33.3%
15
33.8%
22
25.5%
683
Fairly often 51.9%
973
40.0%
177
48.0%
121
37.8%
17
44.6%
29
49.1%
1317
Very often 23.6%
442
15.8%
70
11.1%
28
15.6%
7
13.8%
9
20.7%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1875
100.0%
443
100.0%
252
100.0%
45
100.0%
65

2680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
15
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
26
Never 3.8%
61
3.9%
25
2.3%
1
3.1%
4
3.3%
8
3.7%
99
Rarely 25.2%
406
25.8%
165
18.6%
8
32.3%
42
25.9%
62
25.6%
683
Fairly often 49.2%
794
49.4%
316
55.8%
24
38.5%
50
49.8%
119
48.9%
1303
Very often 20.9%
337
19.7%
126
23.3%
10
24.6%
32
20.5%
49
20.8%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
1613
100.0%
640
100.0%
43
100.0%
130
100.0%
239

2665


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
16
0.7%
10
1.0%
26
Never 3.7%
47
3.8%
54
3.7%
101
Rarely 24.0%
303
26.6%
381
25.4%
684
Fairly often 50.5%
638
47.8%
684
49.1%
1322
Very often 20.5%
259
21.1%
302
20.8%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
1431

2694


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
11
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
17
Never 3.3%
39
3.5%
31
4.3%
20
3.6%
90
Rarely 23.7%
277
23.2%
208
30.7%
144
24.8%
629
Fairly often 50.9%
595
51.8%
464
43.1%
202
49.8%
1261
Very often 21.1%
246
21.0%
188
21.5%
101
21.1%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
895
100.0%
469

2532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
10
0.7%
5
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
26
Never 7.9%
29
3.8%
27
3.2%
24
2.2%
12
3.1%
3
2.1%
5
3.7%
100
Rarely 39.8%
146
28.6%
203
22.8%
169
21.8%
118
11.5%
11
16.3%
39
25.5%
686
Fairly often 37.1%
136
50.8%
360
50.5%
374
50.3%
272
55.2%
53
51.7%
124
49.0%
1319
Very often 12.5%
46
16.1%
114
22.4%
166
25.3%
137
29.2%
28
29.6%
71
20.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
709
100.0%
740
100.0%
541
100.0%
96
100.0%
240

2693

Bookmark and Share