Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANGLFRS1

Thinking about everyone that you would count as a personal friend, not just your closest friends, do you have a personal friend who is Anglo? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .2% .2% -5.18
No 93 14.3% 14.4% -2.39
Yes 557 85.6% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 20.6%
28
16.9%
33
7.7%
13
9.6%
11
13.9%
85
Yes 79.4%
108
83.1%
162
92.3%
155
90.4%
103
86.1%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 2.4%
8
21.0%
22
37.0%
61
5.9%
1
3.4%
1
14.4%
93
Yes 97.6%
321
78.1%
82
63.0%
104
94.1%
16
96.6%
28
85.4%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 8.9%
29
27.8%
52
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
5.3%
2
14.1%
89
Yes 91.1%
297
72.2%
135
100.0%
6
92.1%
70
94.7%
36
85.9%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No 13.1%
43
15.4%
50
14.3%
93
Yes 86.9%
284
84.3%
273
85.6%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 12.5%
32
12.7%
27
13.2%
16
12.7%
75
Yes 87.5%
224
87.3%
186
86.8%
105
87.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 47.6%
49
17.3%
26
4.2%
8
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
14.4%
93
Yes 52.4%
54
82.7%
124
95.3%
182
94.8%
127
100.0%
18
93.9%
46
85.4%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share