Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HARDER1

For/Against: What about changing the law to make it more difficult for a woman to obtain an abortion? (90, 92, 95, 97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 180 7% 7% -2.19
Against 1579 61.1% 68.1% -.44
For 825 31.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
35
6.3%
63
6.9%
37
9.2%
34
6.6%
169
Against 62.4%
399
63.4%
631
61.5%
330
54.3%
201
61.4%
1561
For 32.1%
205
30.3%
302
31.7%
170
36.5%
135
31.9%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
996
100.0%
537
100.0%
370

2542


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
94
8.8%
36
8.8%
37
11.3%
6
7.6%
5
6.9%
178
Against 63.2%
1024
59.9%
246
52.8%
223
64.2%
34
69.7%
46
61.2%
1573
For 31.0%
502
31.4%
129
38.4%
162
24.5%
13
22.7%
15
31.9%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
1620
100.0%
411
100.0%
422
100.0%
53
100.0%
66

2572


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
87
7.5%
55
7.1%
2
8.8%
14
8.4%
19
7.0%
177
Against 61.7%
861
54.9%
402
82.1%
23
54.1%
86
78.9%
179
61.0%
1551
For 32.1%
448
37.6%
275
10.7%
3
37.1%
59
12.8%
29
32.0%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1396
100.0%
732
100.0%
28
100.0%
159
100.0%
227

2542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
96
6.2%
84
7.0%
180
Against 60.5%
749
61.7%
830
61.1%
1579
For 31.7%
393
32.1%
432
31.9%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1346

2584


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
63
6.8%
60
6.3%
28
6.3%
151
Against 53.7%
577
66.9%
586
71.9%
317
61.9%
1480
For 40.4%
434
26.3%
230
21.8%
96
31.8%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
876
100.0%
441

2391


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.8%
34
8.0%
47
6.9%
58
5.6%
30
1.9%
2
3.6%
8
6.9%
179
Against 48.4%
140
57.8%
339
60.3%
505
66.4%
357
67.9%
72
74.5%
164
61.2%
1577
For 39.8%
115
34.2%
201
32.8%
275
28.1%
151
30.2%
32
21.8%
48
31.9%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
587
100.0%
838
100.0%
538
100.0%
106
100.0%
220

2578

Bookmark and Share