Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HARDER2

For/Against: What about a law that would make it more difficult for a woman to obtain an abortion? (99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 337 8.5% 8.5% -2.09
Against 2289 57.7% 66.2% -.42
For 1342 33.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
57
9.3%
101
7.0%
77
9.0%
70
8.1%
305
Against 59.2%
465
54.9%
597
60.8%
672
56.7%
442
57.9%
2176
For 33.6%
264
35.8%
389
32.2%
356
34.3%
267
34.0%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
1087
100.0%
1105
100.0%
779

3757


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
129
9.0%
60
10.7%
100
12.4%
13
15.9%
23
8.3%
325
Against 59.6%
1225
58.9%
393
53.8%
501
50.5%
53
57.2%
83
57.8%
2255
For 34.1%
700
32.1%
214
35.4%
330
37.1%
39
26.9%
39
33.9%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
667
100.0%
931
100.0%
105
100.0%
145

3902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
152
9.5%
105
4.8%
2
8.6%
41
5.7%
20
8.3%
320
Against 55.4%
1039
54.2%
600
71.4%
30
60.3%
288
74.4%
261
57.6%
2218
For 36.5%
684
36.3%
401
23.8%
10
31.2%
149
19.9%
70
34.1%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
1875
100.0%
1106
100.0%
42
100.0%
478
100.0%
351

3852


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
172
7.9%
165
8.5%
337
Against 55.6%
1032
59.5%
1248
57.7%
2280
For 35.2%
653
32.6%
684
33.8%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
1857
100.0%
2097

3954


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
120
7.8%
104
9.0%
58
8.1%
282
Against 47.8%
729
64.9%
864
68.1%
439
58.0%
2032
For 44.3%
675
27.3%
364
22.9%
148
33.9%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
1332
100.0%
645

3501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.8%
57
9.2%
75
8.5%
98
6.6%
60
11.4%
14
5.9%
27
8.4%
331
Against 56.8%
274
55.2%
450
56.3%
649
58.4%
532
62.6%
77
63.6%
290
57.7%
2272
For 31.3%
151
35.6%
290
35.2%
406
35.0%
319
26.0%
32
30.5%
139
33.9%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
815
100.0%
1153
100.0%
911
100.0%
123
100.0%
456

3940

Bookmark and Share