Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HAVECHLD

Agree/Disagree: In general, a married couple cannot experience a complete life without having children. (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 12 2.2% 2.2% -2.59
Disagree 386 70.2% 72.4% -.53
Agree 152 27.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
1.9%
4
2.7%
3
4.5%
3
2.0%
11
Disagree 77.8%
123
67.0%
138
69.1%
76
65.2%
43
70.4%
380
Agree 21.5%
34
31.1%
64
28.2%
31
30.3%
20
27.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
5
4.5%
4
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Disagree 73.2%
278
68.2%
60
53.7%
29
80.0%
4
57.9%
11
70.0%
382
Agree 25.5%
97
27.3%
24
40.7%
22
20.0%
1
42.1%
8
27.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
7
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Disagree 71.1%
236
69.0%
89
55.6%
5
56.0%
14
78.7%
37
70.3%
381
Agree 26.8%
89
27.9%
36
44.4%
4
40.0%
10
21.3%
10
27.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
7
1.7%
5
2.2%
12
Disagree 63.5%
160
75.7%
224
70.1%
384
Agree 33.7%
85
22.6%
67
27.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
4
0.5%
1
3.8%
3
1.6%
8
Disagree 66.4%
170
77.5%
141
71.8%
56
71.1%
367
Agree 32.0%
82
22.0%
40
24.4%
19
27.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
4
3.0%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.2%
12
Disagree 58.2%
39
71.0%
120
75.3%
113
73.6%
78
81.3%
13
54.8%
23
70.2%
386
Agree 35.8%
24
26.0%
44
24.0%
36
25.5%
27
18.8%
3
42.9%
18
27.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share