Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HAVINSUR

Do you and your family currently have any health insurance? (95, 99, 01, 03-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 57 .8% .8% -4.59
No 1183 15.8% 16.6% -2.08
Yes 6245 83.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
12
0.3%
5
0.4%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
29
No 28.8%
412
17.7%
352
12.1%
252
7.9%
126
16.1%
1142
Yes 70.3%
1006
82.0%
1631
87.5%
1821
91.8%
1458
83.5%
5916
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1988
100.0%
2081
100.0%
1588

7087


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
11
0.8%
12
1.2%
20
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
47
No 8.4%
318
16.8%
237
32.9%
557
13.2%
27
14.0%
32
15.9%
1171
Yes 91.4%
3477
82.4%
1163
65.9%
1114
86.3%
176
84.7%
194
83.4%
6124
TOTAL 100.0%
3806
100.0%
1412
100.0%
1691
100.0%
204
100.0%
229

7342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
10
0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
29
No 12.0%
428
23.0%
470
9.5%
8
16.0%
141
17.1%
114
16.0%
1161
Yes 87.7%
3124
76.4%
1564
90.5%
76
83.7%
740
82.3%
550
83.6%
6054
TOTAL 100.0%
3562
100.0%
2046
100.0%
84
100.0%
884
100.0%
668

7244


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
36
0.5%
21
0.8%
57
No 16.0%
557
15.6%
622
15.8%
1179
Yes 83.0%
2899
83.8%
3335
83.5%
6234
TOTAL 100.0%
3492
100.0%
3978

7470


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
8
0.3%
8
0.6%
8
0.4%
24
No 13.3%
386
14.9%
369
18.9%
245
15.0%
1000
Yes 86.5%
2514
84.8%
2103
80.4%
1040
84.7%
5657
TOTAL 100.0%
2908
100.0%
2480
100.0%
1293

6681


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
9
0.6%
9
0.5%
10
0.9%
15
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
47
No 40.9%
312
23.4%
370
13.6%
299
7.3%
128
7.5%
17
5.5%
49
15.8%
1175
Yes 57.9%
441
76.0%
1201
86.0%
1895
91.9%
1614
92.0%
208
94.2%
845
83.5%
6204
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
1580
100.0%
2204
100.0%
1757
100.0%
226
100.0%
897

7426

Bookmark and Share