Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HEALTH

Do you think it should be legally possible for a pregnant woman to obtain an abortion if the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 13 3.2% 3.2% -4.41
No 29 7% 10.2% -2.05
Yes 370 89.8% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
3
3.5%
5
4.3%
3
4.3%
2
3.2%
13
No 5.3%
8
4.9%
7
10.0%
7
12.8%
6
6.8%
28
Yes 92.7%
139
91.5%
130
85.7%
60
83.0%
39
90.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
9
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
No 5.5%
16
10.1%
8
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.8%
28
Yes 91.4%
267
84.8%
67
89.3%
25
100.0%
5
85.7%
6
90.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
8
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.2%
13
No 5.9%
16
9.0%
8
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
4.5%
1
7.0%
29
Yes 91.1%
246
86.5%
77
100.0%
6
84.0%
21
90.9%
20
89.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
7
2.5%
6
3.2%
13
No 8.5%
15
5.9%
14
7.0%
29
Yes 87.5%
154
91.5%
216
89.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
5
1.4%
2
2.5%
2
2.4%
9
No 7.7%
12
4.8%
7
3.7%
3
5.8%
22
Yes 89.0%
138
93.8%
136
93.8%
76
91.9%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
4
1.1%
1
3.5%
4
1.3%
1
5.3%
1
4.4%
2
3.2%
13
No 17.4%
12
5.6%
5
4.4%
5
7.8%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
Yes 76.8%
53
93.3%
83
92.0%
104
90.9%
70
89.5%
17
95.6%
43
89.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share