Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HELPDIE

For/Against: What about a law that would allow doctors to help terminally ill patients to commit suicide? (93, 96, 98, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 209 7.7% 7.7% -2.19
Against 1338 49.3% 57% -.57
For 1169 43% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
38
7.2%
63
9.0%
61
8.6%
45
7.8%
207
Against 53.0%
313
46.1%
402
46.0%
311
53.1%
277
49.0%
1303
For 40.6%
240
46.7%
407
45.0%
304
38.3%
200
43.3%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
872
100.0%
676
100.0%
522

2661


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
127
5.5%
26
8.0%
44
7.6%
5
7.6%
5
7.7%
207
Against 41.4%
637
72.3%
340
50.8%
279
57.6%
38
43.9%
29
49.2%
1323
For 50.4%
775
22.1%
104
41.2%
226
34.8%
23
48.5%
32
43.1%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
1539
100.0%
470
100.0%
549
100.0%
66
100.0%
66

2690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
107
7.4%
55
20.6%
7
8.2%
18
6.9%
18
7.7%
205
Against 53.7%
754
47.7%
355
26.5%
9
58.9%
129
27.0%
70
49.5%
1317
For 38.7%
544
44.9%
334
52.9%
18
32.9%
72
66.0%
171
42.8%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
744
100.0%
34
100.0%
219
100.0%
259

2661


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
92
8.0%
117
7.7%
209
Against 44.0%
548
53.7%
790
49.3%
1338
For 48.6%
606
38.3%
563
43.0%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
1470

2716


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
77
7.2%
61
7.8%
41
7.2%
179
Against 57.1%
635
42.3%
360
42.2%
221
48.9%
1216
For 36.0%
401
50.5%
430
50.0%
262
43.9%
1093
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
851
100.0%
524

2488


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
23
8.0%
48
7.5%
60
7.9%
50
6.9%
6
8.3%
22
7.7%
209
Against 60.6%
192
54.9%
331
51.2%
411
42.4%
269
40.2%
35
36.0%
95
49.2%
1333
For 32.2%
102
37.1%
224
41.3%
332
49.7%
315
52.9%
46
55.7%
147
43.1%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
603
100.0%
803
100.0%
634
100.0%
87
100.0%
264

2708

Bookmark and Share