Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPADV

In your opinion, does being Hispanic help, hurt, or make no difference in getting a good job in Houston today, considering the effects of both discrimination and affirmative action? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Hurts
  2) No difference
  3) Helps

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 54 8.3% 8.3% -2.59
Hurts 164 25.1% 33.4% -.65
No difference 320 49% 82.4% .31
Helps 115 17.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
10
5.6%
12
8.9%
15
9.9%
10
7.5%
47
Hurts 21.1%
30
22.7%
49
29.8%
50
29.7%
30
25.4%
159
No difference 52.1%
74
51.9%
112
46.4%
78
43.6%
44
49.1%
308
Helps 19.7%
28
19.9%
43
14.9%
25
16.8%
17
18.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
29
10.7%
11
2.3%
3
9.1%
2
16.7%
7
8.0%
52
Hurts 26.7%
94
24.3%
25
25.6%
33
13.6%
3
19.0%
8
25.2%
163
No difference 49.7%
175
41.7%
43
51.9%
67
50.0%
11
54.8%
23
49.2%
319
Helps 15.3%
54
23.3%
24
20.2%
26
27.3%
6
9.5%
4
17.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
27
6.7%
13
14.3%
1
7.5%
7
6.8%
4
8.1%
52
Hurts 25.3%
73
22.3%
43
57.1%
4
18.3%
17
39.0%
23
25.0%
160
No difference 48.8%
141
49.2%
95
14.3%
1
54.8%
51
45.8%
27
49.1%
315
Helps 16.6%
48
21.8%
42
14.3%
1
19.4%
18
8.5%
5
17.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
18
10.3%
36
8.3%
54
Hurts 26.2%
80
24.1%
84
25.1%
164
No difference 50.8%
155
47.4%
165
49.0%
320
Helps 17.0%
52
18.1%
63
17.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
22
7.2%
16
6.5%
6
7.4%
44
Hurts 18.7%
53
29.4%
65
37.6%
35
25.6%
153
No difference 55.8%
158
41.6%
92
40.9%
38
48.2%
288
Helps 17.7%
50
21.7%
48
15.1%
14
18.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
5
8.1%
11
10.1%
18
9.1%
15
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
8.3%
54
Hurts 16.5%
15
21.5%
29
19.7%
35
35.4%
58
25.0%
4
34.8%
23
25.2%
164
No difference 58.2%
53
56.3%
76
50.0%
89
42.1%
69
50.0%
8
34.8%
23
48.9%
318
Helps 19.8%
18
14.1%
19
20.2%
36
13.4%
22
25.0%
4
22.7%
15
17.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share