Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPANIC

Agree/Disagree: Hispanic Houstonians tend to have little motivation to better themselves. (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 43 6.6% 6.6% -2.23
Disagree 346 53.5% 60.1% -.56
Agree 258 39.9% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
10
6.0%
16
5.0%
6
11.7%
11
6.7%
43
Disagree 51.3%
82
60.4%
160
52.9%
63
38.3%
36
53.4%
341
Agree 42.5%
68
33.6%
89
42.0%
50
50.0%
47
39.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
28
8.5%
7
5.9%
5
20.0%
2
7.7%
1
6.7%
43
Disagree 59.8%
272
47.6%
39
27.1%
23
50.0%
5
53.8%
7
53.6%
346
Agree 34.1%
155
43.9%
36
67.1%
57
30.0%
3
38.5%
5
39.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
24
5.8%
11
33.3%
2
10.0%
2
7.0%
4
6.7%
43
Disagree 56.1%
206
45.5%
86
16.7%
1
45.0%
9
66.7%
38
53.2%
340
Agree 37.3%
137
48.7%
92
50.0%
3
45.0%
9
26.3%
15
40.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
16
8.2%
27
6.6%
43
Disagree 56.2%
178
50.9%
168
53.5%
346
Agree 38.8%
123
40.9%
135
39.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
17
5.7%
12
5.1%
6
5.8%
35
Disagree 50.2%
138
60.5%
127
53.8%
63
54.5%
328
Agree 43.6%
120
33.8%
71
41.0%
48
39.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.1%
8
7.9%
13
4.3%
9
4.3%
6
4.3%
1
12.2%
6
6.7%
43
Disagree 31.1%
19
40.9%
67
54.3%
114
70.3%
97
65.2%
15
67.3%
33
53.5%
345
Agree 55.7%
34
51.2%
84
41.4%
87
25.4%
35
30.4%
7
20.4%
10
39.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share