Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPDIS5

How often, in general, do you think Hispanics are discriminated against in the Houston workplace because of their ethnicity? Would you say: (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 43 6.6% 6.6% -2.74
Never 30 4.6% 11.2% -1.38
Rarely 79 12.2% 23.4% -.71
Sometimes 252 38.8% 62.2% -.03
Fairly often 150 23.1% 85.2% .64
Very often 96 14.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
3
6.2%
14
4.8%
7
14.4%
15
6.2%
39
Never 5.3%
8
3.1%
7
5.5%
8
5.8%
6
4.6%
29
Rarely 5.3%
8
13.2%
30
14.5%
21
15.4%
16
11.9%
75
Sometimes 44.1%
67
33.9%
77
40.7%
59
41.3%
43
39.2%
246
Fairly often 28.9%
44
28.2%
64
20.0%
29
10.6%
11
23.6%
148
Very often 14.5%
22
15.4%
35
14.5%
21
12.5%
13
14.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
31
8.5%
8
1.3%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
42
Never 4.8%
17
4.3%
4
5.3%
8
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Rarely 14.6%
52
9.6%
9
7.3%
11
16.1%
5
11.1%
2
12.2%
79
Sometimes 44.8%
159
21.3%
20
34.7%
52
41.9%
13
38.9%
7
38.7%
251
Fairly often 19.4%
69
28.7%
27
26.7%
40
22.6%
7
38.9%
7
23.1%
150
Very often 7.6%
27
27.7%
26
24.7%
37
12.9%
4
11.1%
2
14.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
31
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
6.6%
42
Never 4.8%
16
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.4%
1
4.5%
29
Rarely 13.9%
46
11.2%
23
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
8.1%
6
12.2%
78
Sometimes 38.5%
127
38.0%
78
50.0%
3
43.5%
10
40.5%
30
38.9%
248
Fairly often 20.3%
67
22.4%
46
33.3%
2
30.4%
7
33.8%
25
23.0%
147
Very often 13.0%
43
18.5%
38
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
13.5%
10
14.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
12
9.0%
31
6.6%
43
Never 4.9%
15
4.3%
15
4.6%
30
Rarely 13.1%
40
11.3%
39
12.2%
79
Sometimes 38.4%
117
39.1%
135
38.8%
252
Fairly often 26.2%
80
20.3%
70
23.1%
150
Very often 13.4%
41
15.9%
55
14.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
20
8.7%
17
3.3%
4
6.9%
41
Never 4.6%
13
3.6%
7
2.5%
3
3.8%
23
Rarely 14.9%
42
12.3%
24
8.3%
10
12.7%
76
Sometimes 40.1%
113
40.5%
79
40.5%
49
40.3%
241
Fairly often 19.9%
56
25.6%
50
21.5%
26
22.1%
132
Very often 13.5%
38
9.2%
18
24.0%
29
14.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
4
9.0%
13
5.5%
10
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
6.6%
43
Never 8.7%
8
4.8%
7
4.4%
8
2.5%
4
9.5%
2
2.0%
1
4.6%
30
Rarely 5.4%
5
13.8%
20
13.1%
24
10.8%
17
14.3%
3
18.0%
9
12.0%
78
Sometimes 22.8%
21
34.5%
50
42.6%
78
44.9%
71
33.3%
7
50.0%
25
38.8%
252
Fairly often 26.1%
24
21.4%
31
23.5%
43
23.4%
37
28.6%
6
18.0%
9
23.1%
150
Very often 32.6%
30
16.6%
24
10.9%
20
10.8%
17
14.3%
3
4.0%
2
14.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share