Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPDISC

How often, in general, are Hispanics discriminated against in Houston? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (02-04, 06, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 359 10.5% 10.5% -2.44
Never 157 4.6% 15.1% -.99
Rarely 963 28.1% 43.2% -.27
Fairly often 1379 40.3% 83.5% .45
Very often 563 16.5% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
36
9.9%
91
10.8%
99
13.8%
103
10.2%
329
Never 3.2%
20
3.9%
36
4.7%
43
6.0%
45
4.5%
144
Rarely 30.0%
190
27.7%
255
27.3%
249
30.0%
223
28.5%
917
Fairly often 40.3%
255
42.2%
389
43.0%
393
36.2%
269
40.7%
1306
Very often 20.9%
132
16.4%
151
14.1%
129
14.0%
104
16.1%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
922
100.0%
913
100.0%
744

3212


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.9%
206
10.0%
65
6.7%
53
11.9%
10
12.0%
9
10.3%
343
Never 4.3%
75
5.7%
37
4.1%
33
8.3%
7
4.0%
3
4.6%
155
Rarely 33.3%
577
18.5%
120
25.0%
199
33.3%
28
22.7%
17
28.2%
941
Fairly often 41.3%
717
41.0%
265
39.8%
317
29.8%
25
33.3%
25
40.4%
1349
Very often 9.2%
159
24.7%
160
24.4%
194
16.7%
14
28.0%
21
16.4%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
647
100.0%
796
100.0%
84
100.0%
75

3336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.7%
163
8.0%
77
12.8%
6
13.4%
63
9.1%
28
10.2%
337
Never 4.6%
70
4.5%
43
6.4%
3
5.7%
27
2.3%
7
4.5%
150
Rarely 30.4%
464
28.7%
275
23.4%
11
24.7%
116
23.5%
72
28.4%
938
Fairly often 40.5%
619
38.2%
366
46.8%
22
37.7%
177
48.9%
150
40.3%
1334
Very often 13.8%
211
20.5%
196
10.6%
5
18.5%
87
16.3%
50
16.6%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1527
100.0%
957
100.0%
47
100.0%
470
100.0%
307

3308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
142
12.0%
217
10.5%
359
Never 4.4%
70
4.8%
87
4.6%
157
Rarely 30.8%
491
25.8%
468
28.1%
959
Fairly often 40.4%
645
40.2%
729
40.3%
1374
Very often 15.5%
248
17.3%
313
16.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1596
100.0%
1814

3410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
122
10.2%
108
11.1%
63
10.1%
293
Never 5.6%
71
3.6%
38
3.7%
21
4.5%
130
Rarely 33.4%
427
27.4%
290
19.9%
113
28.6%
830
Fairly often 37.5%
479
43.0%
455
40.9%
233
40.2%
1167
Very often 13.9%
178
15.9%
168
24.4%
139
16.7%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1059
100.0%
569

2905


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
42
8.0%
58
10.9%
103
12.5%
100
13.5%
10
9.2%
41
10.5%
354
Never 7.7%
30
5.1%
37
4.5%
43
3.8%
30
1.4%
1
2.7%
12
4.5%
153
Rarely 21.4%
83
29.5%
215
28.7%
272
30.2%
241
24.3%
18
27.7%
124
28.2%
953
Fairly often 34.0%
132
37.2%
271
40.3%
382
41.9%
335
45.9%
34
48.5%
217
40.5%
1371
Very often 26.0%
101
20.2%
147
15.7%
149
11.6%
93
14.9%
11
11.9%
53
16.4%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
728
100.0%
949
100.0%
799
100.0%
74
100.0%
447

3385

Bookmark and Share