Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANGLFRS2

Thinking about the people you consider to be your close personal friends, not just someone you know, do you have a close personal friend who is Anglo? (02, 04, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 .4% .4% -4.9
No 302 15.1% 15.5% -2.24
Yes 1696 84.5% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
No 28.1%
97
14.7%
83
11.0%
57
8.9%
37
14.9%
274
Yes 71.3%
246
85.1%
479
89.0%
462
90.6%
378
84.9%
1565
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
563
100.0%
519
100.0%
417

1844


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 3.8%
40
29.1%
107
27.7%
124
26.6%
17
24.1%
7
15.1%
295
Yes 96.1%
1000
70.7%
260
71.9%
322
70.3%
45
75.9%
22
84.6%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
368
100.0%
448
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

1950


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
No 11.7%
108
19.0%
105
9.4%
3
19.0%
44
16.1%
31
15.0%
291
Yes 88.1%
816
80.7%
446
90.6%
29
80.5%
186
82.8%
159
84.6%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
553
100.0%
32
100.0%
231
100.0%
192

1934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
No 13.3%
127
16.7%
174
15.1%
301
Yes 86.1%
821
83.1%
865
84.5%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
1041

1995


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 12.2%
87
15.1%
83
17.7%
56
14.3%
226
Yes 87.4%
626
84.5%
463
82.3%
260
85.4%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1580


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 37.4%
86
20.0%
84
15.7%
83
6.1%
29
6.0%
3
3.7%
10
14.9%
295
Yes 62.2%
143
80.0%
336
83.6%
443
93.3%
445
94.0%
47
96.3%
259
84.7%
1673
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
420
100.0%
530
100.0%
477
100.0%
50
100.0%
269

1976

Bookmark and Share