Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPFRS1

Thinking about everyone that you would count as a personal friend, not just your closest friends, do you have a personal friend who is Hispanic? (01)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 63 9.7% 9.7% -3.05
Yes 588 90.3% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
No 3.7%
5
7.7%
15
8.3%
14
19.3%
22
9.1%
56
Yes 96.3%
131
92.3%
180
91.7%
154
80.7%
92
90.9%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
No 10.0%
33
16.2%
17
4.8%
8
11.8%
2
6.9%
2
9.6%
62
Yes 90.0%
296
83.8%
88
95.2%
157
88.2%
15
93.1%
27
90.4%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
No 10.4%
34
7.5%
14
33.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.3%
2
9.3%
59
Yes 89.6%
292
92.5%
173
66.7%
4
90.8%
69
94.7%
36
90.7%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.9%
29
10.5%
34
9.7%
63
Yes 91.1%
298
89.5%
290
90.3%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
No 9.4%
24
11.7%
25
5.0%
6
9.3%
55
Yes 90.6%
232
88.3%
188
95.0%
115
90.7%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
No 12.6%
13
10.7%
16
6.8%
13
11.2%
15
5.6%
1
10.2%
5
9.8%
63
Yes 87.4%
90
89.3%
134
93.2%
178
88.8%
119
94.4%
17
89.8%
44
90.2%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share