Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPFRS2

Thinking about the people you consider to be your close personal friends, not just someone you know, do you have a close personal friend who is Hispanic? (02, 04, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 11 .5% .5% -4.4
No 369 18.4% 18.9% -1.96
Yes 1626 81.1% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
8
No 14.5%
50
17.9%
101
16.6%
86
24.2%
101
18.3%
338
Yes 84.9%
293
81.7%
460
83.2%
432
75.1%
313
81.2%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
563
100.0%
519
100.0%
417

1844


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 19.2%
200
27.7%
102
5.6%
25
42.2%
27
13.8%
4
18.4%
358
Yes 80.5%
838
71.7%
264
93.8%
420
56.3%
36
86.2%
25
81.2%
1583
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
368
100.0%
448
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

1950


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
10
No 21.0%
194
11.8%
65
21.9%
7
21.6%
50
20.3%
39
18.4%
355
Yes 78.4%
726
87.9%
486
78.1%
25
78.4%
181
78.6%
151
81.1%
1569
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
553
100.0%
32
100.0%
231
100.0%
192

1934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
9
0.2%
2
0.6%
11
No 16.4%
156
20.3%
211
18.4%
367
Yes 82.7%
789
79.5%
828
81.1%
1617
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
1041

1995


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 19.7%
141
19.5%
107
18.4%
58
19.4%
306
Yes 79.5%
569
80.3%
440
81.6%
258
80.2%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1580


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 14.8%
34
14.5%
61
17.7%
94
19.7%
94
20.0%
10
25.3%
68
18.3%
361
Yes 84.3%
194
85.0%
357
81.5%
432
79.7%
380
80.0%
40
74.7%
201
81.2%
1604
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
420
100.0%
530
100.0%
477
100.0%
50
100.0%
269

1976

Bookmark and Share