Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPRACE

IF "HISPANIC" OR "OTHER" (ETHGROUP): What is your race? Is it white, black, Asian, or something else? (06)
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) White
  2) Black
  4) Asian
  5) Something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 8 3.7% 3.7% -2.96
Refused 4 1.9% 5.6% -2.47
White 33 15.4% 21% -1.47
Black 3 1.4% 22.4% -.97
Asian 2 .9% 23.4% .02
Something else 164 76.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.1%
2
6.1%
3
7.4%
2
3.8%
8
Refused 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
White 15.3%
11
10.9%
7
22.4%
11
11.1%
3
15.1%
32
Black 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Something else 77.8%
56
84.4%
54
65.3%
32
81.5%
22
77.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
64
100.0%
49
100.0%
27

212


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
7
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
3.7%
8
Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
3
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
1.9%
4
White 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.2%
25
0.00%
0
33.3%
8
15.4%
33
Black 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
1.4%
3
Asian 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
0.9%
2
Something else 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.1%
154
0.00%
0
41.7%
10
76.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
190
100.0%
0
100.0%
24

214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Don't know 5.0%
2
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.9%
4
White 15.0%
6
14.5%
18
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
11.8%
2
14.8%
31
Black 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Asian 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Something else 72.5%
29
79.0%
98
0.0%
0
75.0%
21
82.4%
14
77.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
124
100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
17

210


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
2
5.2%
6
3.7%
8
Refused 2.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
4
White 17.2%
17
13.9%
16
15.4%
33
Black 1.0%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
Asian 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
Something else 76.8%
76
76.5%
88
76.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
115

214


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Don't know 4.2%
3
4.5%
3
1.9%
1
3.7%
7
Refused 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
White 19.7%
14
10.6%
7
17.3%
9
15.9%
30
Black 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.1%
2
Something else 73.2%
52
78.8%
52
78.8%
41
76.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
66
100.0%
52

189


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
4.2%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
White 20.0%
6
9.4%
6
12.7%
9
18.2%
6
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
15.1%
32
Black 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.9%
2
Something else 76.7%
23
82.8%
53
76.1%
54
75.8%
25
66.7%
2
54.5%
6
76.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

212

Bookmark and Share