Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOBETTER

How much confidence do you have that in three or four years the Houston area as a whole will return to prosperous times? Would you say: (87-89)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very confident
  2) Somewhat confident
  3) Very confident

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 15 .8% .8% -4.64
Not very confident 213 10.9% 11.7% -1.76
Somewhat confident 1037 53.3% 65% -.31
Very confident 682 35% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
12
Not very confident 9.8%
50
11.8%
89
11.3%
40
9.5%
26
10.8%
205
Somewhat confident 56.5%
288
53.8%
405
45.9%
163
55.7%
152
53.3%
1008
Very confident 33.5%
171
33.6%
253
41.7%
148
34.4%
94
35.2%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
753
100.0%
355
100.0%
273

1891


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
4
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
9.1%
3
5.6%
2
0.8%
15
Not very confident 9.2%
122
16.1%
52
12.4%
27
9.1%
3
16.7%
6
10.9%
210
Somewhat confident 52.1%
691
56.8%
183
53.0%
115
69.7%
23
63.9%
23
53.5%
1035
Very confident 38.4%
510
25.8%
83
33.6%
73
12.1%
4
13.9%
5
34.9%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
322
100.0%
217
100.0%
33
100.0%
36

1935


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
7
0.8%
4
2.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
Not very confident 10.2%
112
10.7%
51
8.6%
3
14.4%
14
12.4%
26
10.8%
206
Somewhat confident 54.2%
596
51.3%
244
54.3%
19
62.9%
61
49.8%
104
53.4%
1024
Very confident 34.9%
384
37.2%
177
34.3%
12
21.6%
21
37.3%
78
35.1%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
476
100.0%
35
100.0%
97
100.0%
209

1916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
15
Not very confident 10.2%
92
11.5%
120
10.9%
212
Somewhat confident 51.7%
468
54.7%
568
53.3%
1036
Very confident 37.5%
339
32.9%
342
35.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
1039

1944


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
11
Not very confident 11.0%
92
8.9%
57
12.1%
42
10.5%
191
Somewhat confident 52.6%
439
55.9%
358
49.1%
171
53.1%
968
Very confident 35.7%
298
34.8%
223
38.2%
133
35.9%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
641
100.0%
348

1824


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.7%
14
Not very confident 15.9%
38
11.9%
60
10.6%
60
6.4%
25
5.2%
3
13.1%
24
10.8%
210
Somewhat confident 51.9%
124
54.5%
276
53.7%
303
56.2%
218
43.1%
25
48.6%
89
53.4%
1035
Very confident 30.5%
73
32.8%
166
35.3%
199
37.4%
145
51.7%
30
36.1%
66
35.0%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
506
100.0%
564
100.0%
388
100.0%
58
100.0%
183

1938

Bookmark and Share