Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOCHANGE

IF R HAS LIVED IN THE HOUSTON AREA FOR THREE OR MORE YEARS (HOWLONG1, HOWLONG2): When thinking about the quality of living conditions in the Houston area over the past three or four years, do you think conditions have been getting better, getting worse, or have they stayed about the same? (83-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Getting worse
  2) About the same
  3) Getting better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 461 2.7% 2.7% -3.23
Getting worse 4653 27.6% 30.3% -1.05
About the same 6393 37.9% 68.3% .04
Getting better 5346 31.7% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
140
2.4%
135
1.8%
75
2.9%
89
2.7%
439
Getting worse 25.0%
879
26.4%
1461
29.8%
1239
30.3%
927
27.7%
4506
About the same 36.7%
1292
37.7%
2091
37.6%
1562
39.8%
1218
37.9%
6163
Getting better 34.4%
1212
33.5%
1854
30.8%
1282
27.0%
826
31.8%
5174
TOTAL 100.0%
3523
100.0%
5541
100.0%
4158
100.0%
3060

16282


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
284
2.1%
61
2.5%
75
3.0%
11
3.6%
15
2.7%
446
Getting worse 28.5%
2813
28.7%
850
23.9%
716
20.2%
74
32.7%
135
27.6%
4588
About the same 40.0%
3952
35.2%
1041
34.8%
1044
38.0%
139
32.7%
135
38.0%
6311
Getting better 28.7%
2833
34.0%
1006
38.8%
1164
38.8%
142
31.0%
128
31.7%
5273
TOTAL 100.0%
9882
100.0%
2958
100.0%
2999
100.0%
366
100.0%
413

16618


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
235
2.4%
108
3.7%
8
2.8%
41
3.3%
50
2.7%
442
Getting worse 29.1%
2575
24.9%
1111
33.9%
74
27.0%
393
26.2%
395
27.6%
4548
About the same 38.0%
3361
37.4%
1670
37.6%
82
36.8%
537
40.6%
611
38.0%
6261
Getting better 30.2%
2672
35.3%
1579
24.8%
54
33.4%
487
29.8%
449
31.8%
5241
TOTAL 100.0%
8843
100.0%
4468
100.0%
218
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1505

16492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
186
3.0%
273
2.7%
459
Getting worse 25.0%
1970
29.8%
2673
27.6%
4643
About the same 38.2%
3004
37.7%
3381
37.9%
6385
Getting better 34.4%
2708
29.4%
2633
31.7%
5341
TOTAL 100.0%
7868
100.0%
8960

16828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
169
2.4%
135
2.8%
82
2.5%
386
Getting worse 27.7%
1940
26.5%
1468
28.2%
813
27.4%
4221
About the same 38.4%
2689
39.0%
2160
35.8%
1034
38.1%
5883
Getting better 31.4%
2197
32.1%
1777
33.2%
958
32.0%
4932
TOTAL 100.0%
6995
100.0%
5540
100.0%
2887

15422


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
72
2.6%
103
2.2%
108
2.9%
106
4.4%
25
2.3%
39
2.7%
453
Getting worse 29.9%
580
28.5%
1117
29.3%
1467
24.3%
891
23.0%
131
26.6%
444
27.6%
4630
About the same 33.0%
640
38.5%
1508
37.5%
1874
40.0%
1465
39.9%
227
39.2%
655
38.0%
6369
Getting better 33.4%
649
30.4%
1191
31.1%
1555
32.8%
1204
32.7%
186
31.8%
531
31.7%
5316
TOTAL 100.0%
1941
100.0%
3919
100.0%
5004
100.0%
3666
100.0%
569
100.0%
1669

16768

Bookmark and Share