Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOFUTURE

As you look ahead to a year from now, do you think the quality of living conditions in the Houston area will be better than today, worse, or about the same as today? (92-94, 99)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Will be worse
  2) About the same
  3) Will be better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 62 2.4% 2.4% -3.66
Will be worse 461 17.7% 20.1% -1.27
About the same 1277 49.1% 69.2% -.07
Will be better 801 30.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
10
2.3%
22
2.0%
11
4.3%
17
2.4%
60
Will be worse 19.4%
119
17.0%
166
18.4%
103
16.5%
65
17.8%
453
About the same 47.5%
291
49.9%
486
49.8%
279
49.5%
195
49.3%
1251
Will be better 31.4%
192
30.8%
300
29.8%
167
29.7%
117
30.6%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
974
100.0%
560
100.0%
394

2540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
37
2.8%
11
2.4%
10
1.7%
1
3.7%
3
2.4%
62
Will be worse 17.4%
285
20.2%
78
16.2%
69
15.0%
9
22.2%
18
17.7%
459
About the same 53.1%
868
42.4%
164
41.6%
177
41.7%
25
44.4%
36
49.1%
1270
Will be better 27.3%
446
34.6%
134
39.8%
169
41.7%
25
29.6%
24
30.8%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
1636
100.0%
387
100.0%
425
100.0%
60
100.0%
81

2589


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
34
2.7%
19
5.4%
2
2.2%
4
1.2%
3
2.4%
62
Will be worse 18.7%
261
15.1%
108
13.5%
5
19.8%
36
19.4%
47
17.8%
457
About the same 49.9%
696
47.3%
338
59.5%
22
42.3%
77
51.2%
124
48.9%
1257
Will be better 28.9%
403
35.0%
250
21.6%
8
35.7%
65
28.1%
68
30.9%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
715
100.0%
37
100.0%
182
100.0%
242

2570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
22
2.9%
40
2.4%
62
Will be worse 17.1%
211
18.3%
250
17.7%
461
About the same 47.3%
584
50.7%
693
49.1%
1277
Will be better 33.8%
418
28.0%
383
30.8%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
1366

2601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
16
2.1%
18
3.1%
14
2.0%
48
Will be worse 19.0%
207
14.9%
129
19.3%
88
17.6%
424
About the same 50.9%
553
50.9%
442
46.0%
210
50.0%
1205
Will be better 28.6%
311
32.1%
279
31.7%
145
30.5%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
868
100.0%
457

2412


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
14
3.2%
19
1.9%
15
1.2%
7
2.2%
2
2.2%
5
2.4%
62
Will be worse 20.6%
61
18.3%
109
19.8%
153
13.3%
81
20.2%
18
15.9%
37
17.7%
459
About the same 40.5%
120
47.2%
281
47.5%
368
55.3%
336
48.3%
43
54.3%
126
49.1%
1274
Will be better 34.1%
101
31.3%
186
30.7%
238
30.3%
184
29.2%
26
27.6%
64
30.8%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
595
100.0%
774
100.0%
608
100.0%
89
100.0%
232

2594

Bookmark and Share