Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOLIDAYS

IF R IS AFRICAN-AMERICAN, HISPANIC, OR ASIAN (ETHGROUP): How often during the past year did you participate in an [R's ethnicity] holiday or cultural event? Would you say: (95, 98, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally
  3) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 .4% .4% -3.52
Never 321 38.3% 38.6% -1.07
Occasionally 291 34.7% 73.3% .15
Often 224 26.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
3
Never 39.2%
111
38.1%
125
32.4%
46
48.3%
28
38.2%
310
Occasionally 34.6%
98
35.7%
117
35.2%
50
31.0%
18
34.9%
283
Often 26.1%
74
25.9%
85
31.7%
45
19.0%
11
26.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
328
100.0%
142
100.0%
58

811


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Never 0.00%
0
24.4%
85
52.8%
225
15.6%
10
100.0%
1
38.3%
321
Occasionally 0.00%
0
37.4%
130
31.2%
133
43.8%
28
0.0%
0
34.7%
291
Often 0.00%
0
37.9%
132
16.0%
68
37.5%
24
0.0%
0
26.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
348
100.0%
426
100.0%
64
100.0%
1

839


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 33.9%
114
46.5%
159
100.0%
1
24.6%
16
34.2%
27
38.5%
317
Occasionally 34.2%
115
33.0%
113
0.0%
0
35.4%
23
41.8%
33
34.5%
284
Often 31.3%
105
20.5%
70
0.0%
0
40.0%
26
24.1%
19
26.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
342
100.0%
1
100.0%
65
100.0%
79

823


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Never 35.2%
135
40.9%
186
38.3%
321
Occasionally 36.7%
141
33.0%
150
34.7%
291
Often 27.9%
107
25.7%
117
26.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
455

839


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
Never 34.5%
105
31.3%
72
35.3%
65
33.7%
242
Occasionally 37.2%
113
38.7%
89
32.6%
60
36.5%
262
Often 28.3%
86
30.0%
69
31.0%
57
29.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
230
100.0%
184

718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Never 59.1%
130
40.9%
92
27.8%
60
24.1%
28
26.3%
5
7.9%
3
38.1%
318
Occasionally 28.6%
63
35.6%
80
40.3%
87
37.9%
44
31.6%
6
26.3%
10
34.8%
290
Often 11.4%
25
23.6%
53
31.9%
69
37.1%
43
42.1%
8
65.8%
25
26.7%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
225
100.0%
216
100.0%
116
100.0%
19
100.0%
38

834

Bookmark and Share