Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOMEVALS

IF R IS ANGLO, BLACK, OR HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): Imagine that you are looking for a new house, and you find one that you like much more than any other house. It has everything you've been looking for, it's close to work, and within your price range. Checking on the neighborhood, you find that property values are [randomized: (declining/increasing)]. (03, 05)
  1) Property values are declining
  2) Property values are increasing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Property values are declining 620 49.6% 49.6% -1.01
Property values are increasing 629 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Property values are declining 52.1%
152
49.9%
179
50.2%
163
45.1%
93
49.7%
587
Property values are increasing 47.9%
140
50.1%
180
49.8%
162
54.9%
113
50.3%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
359
100.0%
325
100.0%
206

1182


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Property values are declining 48.8%
320
52.4%
110
49.1%
163
53.8%
7
55.6%
15
49.7%
615
Property values are increasing 51.2%
336
47.6%
100
50.9%
169
46.2%
6
44.4%
12
50.3%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
210
100.0%
332
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

1238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Property values are declining 50.5%
261
46.3%
175
43.8%
7
51.6%
99
54.9%
62
49.7%
604
Property values are increasing 49.5%
256
53.7%
203
56.3%
9
48.4%
93
45.1%
51
50.3%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
378
100.0%
16
100.0%
192
100.0%
113

1216


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Property values are declining 51.6%
295
48.1%
324
49.7%
619
Property values are increasing 48.4%
277
51.9%
349
50.3%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
673

1245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Property values are declining 51.8%
258
47.2%
253
51.7%
104
49.8%
615
Property values are increasing 48.2%
240
52.8%
283
48.3%
97
50.2%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
536
100.0%
201

1235


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Property values are declining 47.3%
78
51.8%
142
51.2%
186
47.7%
123
41.9%
13
50.0%
77
49.7%
619
Property values are increasing 52.7%
87
48.2%
132
48.8%
177
52.3%
135
58.1%
18
50.0%
77
50.3%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
274
100.0%
363
100.0%
258
100.0%
31
100.0%
154

1245

Bookmark and Share