Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What is your personal opinion about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex? Is that basically right or basically wrong? (82, 93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Basically wrong
  2) It depends
  3) Basically right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 .9% .9% -3.07
Basically wrong 756 71.2% 72.1% -.53
It depends 126 11.9% 84% .74
Basically right 170 16% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
3
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Basically wrong 69.5%
223
66.3%
260
75.5%
145
81.6%
120
71.1%
748
It depends 10.6%
34
13.8%
54
12.5%
24
8.8%
13
11.9%
125
Basically right 19.0%
61
18.4%
72
12.0%
23
9.5%
14
16.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
392
100.0%
192
100.0%
147

1052


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Basically wrong 66.8%
475
81.5%
145
79.8%
103
85.0%
17
70.0%
14
71.3%
754
It depends 14.2%
101
6.2%
11
7.0%
9
10.0%
2
5.0%
1
11.7%
124
Basically right 17.7%
126
11.8%
21
13.2%
17
5.0%
1
25.0%
5
16.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
178
100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

1058


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.9%
9
Basically wrong 72.4%
464
76.1%
194
40.9%
9
71.9%
41
52.5%
42
71.1%
750
It depends 12.0%
77
10.2%
26
31.8%
7
7.0%
4
15.0%
12
11.9%
126
Basically right 15.0%
96
13.3%
34
22.7%
5
21.1%
12
28.8%
23
16.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
255
100.0%
22
100.0%
57
100.0%
80

1055


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
3
1.2%
7
0.9%
10
Basically wrong 71.0%
331
71.3%
425
71.2%
756
It depends 11.4%
53
12.2%
73
11.9%
126
Basically right 17.0%
79
15.3%
91
16.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
596

1062


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
1.1%
4
1.9%
4
0.9%
9
Basically wrong 81.2%
342
63.3%
226
61.1%
129
70.5%
697
It depends 7.1%
30
16.5%
59
12.8%
27
11.7%
116
Basically right 11.4%
48
19.0%
68
24.2%
51
16.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
357
100.0%
211

989


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.9%
10
Basically wrong 78.9%
120
79.0%
184
73.3%
222
64.8%
149
64.1%
25
53.3%
56
71.2%
756
It depends 10.5%
16
9.0%
21
11.2%
34
11.7%
27
12.8%
5
21.9%
23
11.9%
126
Basically right 10.5%
16
11.6%
27
14.9%
45
21.7%
50
23.1%
9
21.9%
23
16.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
233
100.0%
303
100.0%
230
100.0%
39
100.0%
105

1062

Bookmark and Share