Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOPRETTY

Would you favor or oppose spending additional public funds to make Houston more attractive, with fewer billboards, more trees? (89, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 40 3.1% 3.1% -2.9
Oppose 434 34.1% 37.2% -1.08
Favor 799 62.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
2.2%
9
4.6%
13
2.5%
5
2.7%
31
Oppose 32.8%
86
33.6%
136
35.4%
99
34.2%
68
33.9%
389
Favor 65.6%
172
64.2%
260
60.0%
168
63.3%
126
63.4%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
405
100.0%
280
100.0%
199

1146


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
19
2.1%
5
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
3.0%
38
Oppose 37.2%
274
36.3%
85
26.0%
59
21.7%
5
7.1%
2
34.1%
425
Favor 60.2%
443
61.5%
144
69.2%
157
78.3%
18
82.1%
23
62.9%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
234
100.0%
227
100.0%
23
100.0%
28

1248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
11
2.7%
9
5.3%
1
4.5%
7
7.3%
9
3.0%
37
Oppose 38.6%
231
27.9%
93
36.8%
7
26.3%
41
38.2%
47
34.1%
419
Favor 59.5%
356
69.4%
231
57.9%
11
69.2%
108
54.5%
67
62.9%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
333
100.0%
19
100.0%
156
100.0%
123

1229


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
21
2.8%
19
3.1%
40
Oppose 30.7%
178
37.0%
255
34.1%
433
Favor 65.7%
381
60.3%
416
62.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
690

1270


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
15
1.7%
7
1.7%
4
2.3%
26
Oppose 39.4%
196
31.1%
130
30.2%
70
34.5%
396
Favor 57.6%
287
67.2%
281
68.1%
158
63.2%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
418
100.0%
232

1148


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
9
3.4%
10
2.4%
9
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.0%
37
Oppose 30.9%
47
36.8%
107
33.6%
124
35.0%
97
50.0%
10
30.3%
44
34.2%
429
Favor 63.2%
96
59.8%
174
64.0%
236
63.2%
175
50.0%
10
66.9%
97
62.8%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
291
100.0%
369
100.0%
277
100.0%
20
100.0%
145

1254

Bookmark and Share