Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANGLOS

Agree/Disagree: Anglo Houstonians do not support the aspirations of minority groups today as much as they did ten years ago. (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 67 10.4% 10.4% -1.98
Disagree 369 57% 67.4% -.36
Agree 211 32.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 10.0%
16
10.6%
28
6.7%
8
14.9%
14
10.3%
66
Disagree 61.3%
98
58.5%
155
56.3%
67
48.9%
46
57.4%
366
Agree 28.8%
46
30.9%
82
37.0%
44
36.2%
34
32.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 10.3%
47
8.5%
7
10.6%
9
10.0%
1
23.1%
3
10.4%
67
Disagree 59.3%
270
47.6%
39
55.3%
47
40.0%
4
53.8%
7
56.9%
367
Agree 30.3%
138
43.9%
36
34.1%
29
50.0%
5
23.1%
3
32.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.4%
42
7.9%
15
16.7%
1
15.0%
3
8.8%
5
10.3%
66
Disagree 55.9%
205
59.8%
113
50.0%
3
55.0%
11
59.6%
34
57.3%
366
Agree 32.7%
120
32.3%
61
33.3%
2
30.0%
6
31.6%
18
32.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.1%
29
11.5%
38
10.4%
67
Disagree 58.4%
185
55.8%
184
57.0%
369
Agree 32.5%
103
32.7%
108
32.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
24
9.0%
19
8.5%
10
8.8%
53
Disagree 57.8%
159
62.9%
132
54.7%
64
59.0%
355
Agree 33.5%
92
28.1%
59
36.8%
43
32.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.7%
12
12.2%
20
6.7%
14
9.4%
13
21.7%
5
6.1%
3
10.4%
67
Disagree 41.0%
25
56.1%
92
59.0%
124
61.6%
85
43.5%
10
63.3%
31
56.9%
367
Agree 39.3%
24
31.7%
52
34.3%
72
29.0%
40
34.8%
8
30.6%
15
32.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share