Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOUSFUN

Agree/Disagree: Downtown Houston has a lot to offer in terms of recreational and cultural activities. (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 46 7.1% 7.1% -2.8
Disagree 116 17.8% 24.9% -1.13
Agree 488 75.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
7
4.7%
8
10.1%
15
11.3%
12
7.7%
42
Disagree 23.5%
28
19.9%
34
17.6%
26
12.3%
13
18.6%
101
Agree 70.6%
84
75.4%
129
72.3%
107
76.4%
81
73.7%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
24
4.8%
6
7.1%
11
11.1%
2
11.1%
2
7.2%
45
Disagree 11.8%
37
25.8%
32
19.4%
30
33.3%
6
33.3%
6
17.6%
111
Agree 80.6%
253
69.4%
86
73.5%
114
55.6%
10
55.6%
10
75.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
16
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
9.4%
13
6.8%
4
7.0%
43
Disagree 16.6%
35
19.9%
39
12.5%
1
17.3%
24
22.0%
13
18.3%
112
Agree 75.8%
160
75.0%
147
87.5%
7
73.4%
102
71.2%
42
74.7%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
16
8.7%
30
7.1%
46
Disagree 23.2%
71
12.8%
44
17.7%
115
Agree 71.6%
219
78.4%
269
75.2%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
19
5.6%
11
4.0%
5
6.3%
35
Disagree 17.0%
40
17.3%
34
16.0%
20
16.9%
94
Agree 74.9%
176
77.0%
151
80.0%
100
76.8%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
8
8.7%
12
4.7%
8
6.4%
10
0.00%
0
6.5%
6
6.9%
44
Disagree 29.9%
23
15.9%
22
17.0%
29
19.7%
31
0.00%
0
9.7%
9
17.9%
114
Agree 59.7%
46
75.4%
104
78.4%
134
73.9%
116
0.00%
0
83.9%
78
75.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share