Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOUSOKAY

Compared to most other metropolitan areas in the country, would you say that the Houston area is a much better place, a slightly better place, a slightly worse place, or a much worse place in which to live? (05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Much worse
  2) Slightly worse
  3) Slightly better
  4) Much better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 110 5.5% 5.5% -3.37
Much worse 41 2% 7.5% -1.68
Slightly worse 202 10% 17.5% -.83
Slightly better 979 48.6% 66.1% .02
Much better 682 33.9% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
14
4.1%
20
5.3%
32
6.4%
29
5.0%
95
Much worse 2.2%
8
1.6%
8
1.5%
9
2.4%
11
1.9%
36
Slightly worse 11.8%
42
10.1%
49
9.9%
60
9.7%
44
10.2%
195
Slightly better 57.9%
206
47.8%
232
48.8%
297
43.7%
198
49.0%
933
Much better 24.2%
86
36.3%
176
34.6%
211
37.7%
171
33.8%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
485
100.0%
609
100.0%
453

1903


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
51
5.1%
18
6.5%
31
5.7%
3
5.8%
3
5.4%
106
Much worse 1.8%
19
3.7%
13
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.1%
41
Slightly worse 10.0%
104
11.1%
39
7.7%
37
9.4%
5
21.2%
11
9.9%
196
Slightly better 48.8%
508
45.6%
160
49.7%
238
56.6%
30
51.9%
27
48.7%
963
Much better 34.5%
360
34.5%
121
34.4%
165
28.3%
15
19.2%
10
33.9%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
351
100.0%
479
100.0%
53
100.0%
52

1977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
46
5.0%
27
10.0%
2
5.1%
10
7.8%
16
5.2%
101
Much worse 2.2%
22
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.0%
4
2.0%
39
Slightly worse 9.3%
92
8.9%
48
15.0%
3
11.3%
22
14.2%
29
10.0%
194
Slightly better 49.0%
486
49.0%
264
30.0%
6
49.7%
97
50.0%
102
49.0%
955
Much better 34.8%
345
35.6%
192
45.0%
9
31.3%
61
26.0%
53
33.9%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
539
100.0%
20
100.0%
195
100.0%
204

1949


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
43
6.0%
65
5.4%
108
Much worse 2.0%
18
2.1%
23
2.1%
41
Slightly worse 10.4%
96
9.8%
106
10.1%
202
Slightly better 47.6%
439
49.5%
533
48.6%
972
Much better 35.4%
327
32.5%
350
33.9%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1077

2000


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
33
4.5%
29
8.5%
28
5.4%
90
Much worse 1.0%
7
1.9%
12
4.0%
13
1.9%
32
Slightly worse 7.4%
53
11.1%
71
13.4%
44
10.0%
168
Slightly better 49.0%
350
51.9%
331
47.7%
157
49.9%
838
Much better 38.0%
271
30.6%
195
26.4%
87
32.9%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
638
100.0%
329

1681


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
12
5.9%
23
5.0%
29
5.7%
27
5.6%
5
4.5%
12
5.4%
108
Much worse 3.7%
7
2.5%
10
1.7%
10
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.1%
41
Slightly worse 7.4%
14
8.1%
32
9.8%
57
10.1%
48
15.7%
14
13.1%
35
10.0%
200
Slightly better 38.4%
73
52.7%
207
50.2%
291
50.2%
239
55.1%
49
41.4%
111
48.6%
970
Much better 44.2%
84
30.8%
121
33.3%
193
32.8%
156
23.6%
21
38.1%
102
33.9%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
393
100.0%
580
100.0%
476
100.0%
89
100.0%
268

1996

Bookmark and Share