Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOUSTON

How would you rate the Houston area in general as a place to live? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (83, 86-89, 96, 01, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 58 .8% .8% -4.53
Poor 380 5.3% 6.1% -2.15
Fair 1637 22.7% 28.8% -.97
Good 3853 53.4% 82.2% .22
Excellent 1281 17.8% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
15
0.5%
11
0.7%
12
1.2%
16
0.8%
54
Poor 4.8%
75
4.8%
107
6.2%
108
5.5%
74
5.3%
364
Fair 25.2%
397
24.0%
539
21.8%
378
18.4%
247
22.6%
1561
Good 52.6%
829
53.7%
1208
53.6%
930
53.2%
714
53.3%
3681
Excellent 16.5%
260
17.1%
385
17.7%
308
21.7%
292
18.0%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
1576
100.0%
2250
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1343

6905


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
28
1.0%
13
1.0%
12
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
56
Poor 6.0%
252
4.4%
58
3.9%
48
3.0%
5
8.4%
14
5.3%
377
Fair 21.2%
892
26.1%
346
23.2%
284
21.0%
35
26.9%
45
22.6%
1602
Good 53.2%
2243
51.5%
683
55.6%
682
63.5%
106
48.5%
81
53.5%
3795
Excellent 18.9%
798
17.0%
226
16.3%
200
12.0%
20
15.0%
25
17.9%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
4213
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1226
100.0%
167
100.0%
167

7099


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
25
0.9%
16
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
52
Poor 5.7%
215
4.7%
86
6.6%
6
3.7%
24
6.1%
41
5.3%
372
Fair 22.2%
838
22.3%
408
13.2%
12
24.2%
157
25.3%
169
22.6%
1584
Good 53.0%
2001
54.3%
993
48.4%
44
55.8%
362
53.0%
354
53.5%
3754
Excellent 18.5%
700
17.9%
327
30.8%
28
15.3%
99
15.1%
101
17.9%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
3779
100.0%
1830
100.0%
91
100.0%
649
100.0%
668

7017


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
21
1.0%
37
0.8%
58
Poor 5.1%
171
5.4%
208
5.3%
379
Fair 22.4%
756
23.0%
879
22.7%
1635
Good 54.1%
1827
52.9%
2022
53.4%
3849
Excellent 17.9%
604
17.7%
677
17.8%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
3379
100.0%
3823

7202


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
24
0.6%
14
0.8%
10
0.7%
48
Poor 5.6%
165
4.8%
112
5.2%
68
5.2%
345
Fair 22.2%
655
21.9%
516
24.6%
325
22.6%
1496
Good 52.7%
1555
55.4%
1303
51.6%
681
53.5%
3539
Excellent 18.6%
549
17.3%
406
17.9%
236
18.0%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
2948
100.0%
2351
100.0%
1320

6619


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
15
1.1%
18
0.7%
14
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
56
Poor 8.1%
63
6.4%
109
5.1%
108
3.9%
62
3.7%
8
3.6%
27
5.3%
377
Fair 25.4%
197
24.3%
412
24.4%
512
19.5%
314
22.2%
48
18.7%
142
22.7%
1625
Good 49.5%
385
50.4%
854
51.8%
1088
57.5%
925
55.6%
120
59.5%
452
53.4%
3824
Excellent 15.1%
117
17.8%
302
18.0%
379
18.8%
302
18.1%
39
18.0%
137
17.8%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
1695
100.0%
2101
100.0%
1609
100.0%
216
100.0%
760

7158

Bookmark and Share