Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOWCITIZ

IF R IS A CITIZEN (CITIZEN) AND NOT BORN IN THE U.S. (SELFBORN): How did you become an American citizen? (03)
  1) You were born abroad of U.S.-born parents
  2) You became a citizen by naturalization
  3) Something else [SPECIFY]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
You were born abroad of U.S.-born parents 4 11.4% 11.4% -2.27
You became a citizen by naturalization 29 82.9% 94.3% .14
Something else [SPECIFY] 2 5.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
You were born abroad of U.S.-born parents 16.7%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
You became a citizen by naturalization 66.7%
4
80.0%
8
91.7%
11
100.0%
5
84.8%
28
Something else [SPECIFY] 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

33


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
You were born abroad of U.S.-born parents 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.8%
3
You became a citizen by naturalization 100.0%
3
0.00%
0
81.8%
18
100.0%
5
75.0%
3
85.3%
29
Something else [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
You were born abroad of U.S.-born parents 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
11.8%
4
You became a citizen by naturalization 83.3%
5
93.8%
15
100.0%
1
77.8%
7
50.0%
1
85.3%
29
Something else [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

34


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
You were born abroad of U.S.-born parents 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
11.4%
4
You became a citizen by naturalization 93.3%
14
75.0%
15
82.9%
29
Something else [SPECIFY] 6.7%
1
5.0%
1
5.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
20

35


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
You were born abroad of U.S.-born parents 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
You became a citizen by naturalization 88.9%
8
77.8%
14
100.0%
7
85.3%
29
Something else [SPECIFY] 11.1%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

34


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
You were born abroad of U.S.-born parents 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
You became a citizen by naturalization 83.3%
5
75.0%
6
81.8%
9
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
82.9%
29
Something else [SPECIFY] 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

35

Bookmark and Share