Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOWOFTEN

IF "YES" (CHURCH1): Was that more than once a week, about once a week, or less than once a week? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Less than once a week
  2) About once a week
  3) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .6% .6% -4.46
Less than once a week 54 14.9% 15.5% -1.64
About once a week 188 51.9% 67.4% -.23
More than once a week 118 32.6% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Less than once a week 14.0%
7
18.1%
21
15.0%
16
12.8%
10
15.4%
54
About once a week 62.0%
31
48.3%
56
45.8%
49
61.5%
48
52.4%
184
More than once a week 24.0%
12
33.6%
39
37.4%
40
25.6%
20
31.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
78

351


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Less than once a week 20.2%
39
4.1%
3
12.5%
8
10.0%
1
20.0%
3
15.2%
54
About once a week 50.3%
97
52.7%
39
56.3%
36
40.0%
4
60.0%
9
52.0%
185
More than once a week 29.0%
56
41.9%
31
31.3%
20
50.0%
5
20.0%
3
32.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
74
100.0%
64
100.0%
10
100.0%
15

356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Less than once a week 11.4%
20
16.0%
17
100.0%
2
13.1%
8
46.2%
6
14.8%
53
About once a week 50.6%
89
60.4%
64
0.0%
0
49.2%
30
30.8%
4
52.2%
187
More than once a week 38.1%
67
23.6%
25
0.0%
0
34.4%
21
23.1%
3
32.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
106
100.0%
2
100.0%
61
100.0%
13

358


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Less than once a week 18.0%
27
12.7%
27
14.9%
54
About once a week 50.7%
76
52.8%
112
51.9%
188
More than once a week 31.3%
47
33.5%
71
32.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
212

362


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Less than once a week 11.1%
20
17.9%
19
20.8%
10
14.7%
49
About once a week 48.9%
88
56.6%
60
52.1%
25
51.8%
173
More than once a week 39.4%
71
24.5%
26
27.1%
13
32.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
106
100.0%
48

334


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
Less than once a week 10.5%
4
17.7%
11
16.4%
18
10.0%
9
16.7%
3
20.9%
9
15.0%
54
About once a week 52.6%
20
58.1%
36
54.5%
60
56.7%
51
27.8%
5
34.9%
15
51.8%
187
More than once a week 36.8%
14
24.2%
15
29.1%
32
32.2%
29
55.6%
10
41.9%
18
32.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
62
100.0%
110
100.0%
90
100.0%
18
100.0%
43

361

Bookmark and Share