Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOWTERMS

IF "IN FAVOR" (TERMSOK): Do you think term limits should stay as they are, with office holders limited to three 2-year terms, or would it be better to have a limit of two 4-year terms? (97, 03, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Three 2-year terms
  2) Two 4-year terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 41 6.2% 6.2% -3
Three 2-year terms 360 54.8% 61% -.35
Two 4-year terms 256 39% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
12
6.1%
12
3.3%
6
8.1%
9
6.2%
39
Three 2-year terms 53.4%
78
54.1%
106
58.9%
106
54.1%
60
55.3%
350
Two 4-year terms 38.4%
56
39.8%
78
37.8%
68
37.8%
42
38.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
196
100.0%
180
100.0%
111

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
24
2.5%
4
7.0%
11
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
40
Three 2-year terms 55.9%
162
53.5%
84
56.3%
89
41.2%
7
59.1%
13
55.1%
355
Two 4-year terms 35.9%
104
43.9%
69
36.7%
58
52.9%
9
40.9%
9
38.7%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
157
100.0%
158
100.0%
17
100.0%
22

644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
11
6.3%
12
9.1%
1
6.7%
5
17.0%
9
5.9%
38
Three 2-year terms 55.0%
171
56.1%
106
36.4%
4
64.0%
48
49.1%
26
55.6%
355
Two 4-year terms 41.5%
129
37.6%
71
54.5%
6
29.3%
22
34.0%
18
38.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
189
100.0%
11
100.0%
75
100.0%
53

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
18
7.1%
23
6.2%
41
Three 2-year terms 55.3%
184
54.3%
176
54.8%
360
Two 4-year terms 39.3%
131
38.6%
125
39.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
324

657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
12
5.1%
12
12.3%
14
6.1%
38
Three 2-year terms 52.9%
144
57.9%
136
51.8%
59
54.6%
339
Two 4-year terms 42.6%
116
37.0%
87
36.0%
41
39.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
235
100.0%
114

621


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.7%
8
5.8%
8
3.7%
7
6.4%
10
11.1%
2
7.9%
6
6.3%
41
Three 2-year terms 61.3%
46
56.1%
78
50.8%
97
61.1%
96
50.0%
9
44.7%
34
54.9%
360
Two 4-year terms 28.0%
21
38.1%
53
45.5%
87
32.5%
51
38.9%
7
47.4%
36
38.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
191
100.0%
157
100.0%
18
100.0%
76

656

Bookmark and Share