Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HSANGS3

IF R IS ANGLO, BLACK, OR HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): Imagine that you are looking for a new house, and you find one that you like much more than any other house. It has everything that you've been looking for, it's close to work, and within your price range. Checking on the neighborhood, you find that the schools are of high quality, the crime rate is low, and the neighborhood is [six randomized versions, depending on R's ethnicity (see below)]. How likely or unlikely do you think it is that you would buy this house? Do you think that you'd be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to buy the house? IF R IS HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): The neighborhood is 30% Anglo and 70% Hispanic (04)
  -1) Refused
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Somewhat likely
  5) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 7.1% 7.1% -2.94
Somewhat unlikely 3 10.7% 17.9% -1.18
Somewhat likely 7 25% 42.9% 0
Very likely 16 57.1% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Somewhat unlikely 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Somewhat likely 18.2%
2
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
Very likely 72.7%
8
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
65.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

23


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
Somewhat unlikely 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
Somewhat likely 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
7
Very likely 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Somewhat likely 25.0%
1
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
26.9%
7
Very likely 75.0%
3
53.3%
8
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
57.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

26


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 7.1%
1
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
Somewhat unlikely 14.3%
2
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
Somewhat likely 14.3%
2
35.7%
5
25.0%
7
Very likely 64.3%
9
50.0%
7
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14

28


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.8%
1
Somewhat unlikely 16.7%
1
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
14.3%
3
Somewhat likely 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
28.6%
2
23.8%
5
Very likely 83.3%
5
50.0%
4
42.9%
3
57.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

21


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Somewhat likely 37.5%
3
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
Very likely 50.0%
4
77.8%
7
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

27

Bookmark and Share