Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HSENUF1

Agree/Disagree: A high school education is sufficient for most Houston jobs. (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 24 3.7% 3.7% -2.44
Disagree 405 62.3% 66% -.57
Agree 221 34% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
4
3.7%
8
4.0%
7
2.4%
3
3.5%
22
Disagree 43.6%
51
62.5%
135
72.4%
126
65.9%
81
62.4%
393
Agree 53.0%
62
33.8%
73
23.6%
41
31.7%
39
34.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
12
2.8%
3
3.4%
5
5.9%
1
7.9%
3
3.7%
24
Disagree 72.9%
240
57.8%
63
40.3%
60
64.7%
11
63.2%
24
62.0%
398
Agree 23.4%
77
39.4%
43
56.4%
84
29.4%
5
28.9%
11
34.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
9
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
5.5%
3
3.4%
22
Disagree 64.6%
179
53.4%
111
100.0%
3
74.0%
71
65.5%
36
62.6%
400
Agree 32.1%
89
43.8%
91
0.0%
0
21.9%
21
29.1%
16
34.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
12
3.5%
12
3.7%
24
Disagree 60.8%
186
63.7%
219
62.3%
405
Agree 35.3%
108
32.8%
113
34.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
7
2.6%
5
2.2%
2
2.4%
14
Disagree 62.7%
193
64.0%
121
65.2%
60
63.5%
374
Agree 35.1%
108
33.3%
63
32.6%
30
34.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
7
2.2%
3
3.0%
6
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.7%
24
Disagree 27.8%
25
50.4%
70
69.7%
138
75.8%
100
82.6%
19
79.7%
51
62.4%
403
Agree 64.4%
58
47.5%
66
27.3%
54
20.5%
27
17.4%
4
15.6%
10
33.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share