Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HSENUF2

Agree/Disagree: A high school education is enough to get a good job. (04, 06, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 47 2.2% 2.2% -2.65
Disagree 1600 75.6% 77.8% -.44
Agree 470 22.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
8
1.2%
6
1.3%
8
2.7%
13
1.8%
35
Disagree 73.5%
272
79.5%
400
79.0%
484
73.8%
350
76.8%
1506
Agree 24.3%
90
19.3%
97
19.7%
121
23.4%
111
21.4%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
503
100.0%
613
100.0%
474

1960


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
24
1.8%
8
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
45
Disagree 76.6%
779
75.5%
329
74.7%
380
79.2%
38
74.5%
41
75.9%
1567
Agree 21.0%
214
22.7%
99
23.0%
117
20.8%
10
23.6%
13
21.9%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
436
100.0%
509
100.0%
48
100.0%
55

2065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
17
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
3.8%
7
2.0%
41
Disagree 77.9%
701
75.4%
435
75.0%
15
75.6%
264
67.4%
124
75.8%
1539
Agree 20.2%
182
22.7%
131
25.0%
5
22.6%
79
28.8%
53
22.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
577
100.0%
20
100.0%
349
100.0%
184

2030


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
15
2.8%
32
2.2%
47
Disagree 75.4%
734
75.7%
865
75.6%
1599
Agree 23.0%
224
21.5%
246
22.2%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
1143

2116


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
18
1.8%
13
0.8%
3
1.8%
34
Disagree 74.7%
591
77.3%
552
77.8%
302
76.3%
1445
Agree 23.0%
182
20.9%
149
21.4%
83
21.9%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
714
100.0%
388

1893


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
4
2.4%
11
2.0%
12
1.7%
9
2.0%
1
1.8%
5
2.0%
42
Disagree 65.2%
105
69.1%
322
76.2%
465
80.8%
424
75.5%
37
82.0%
232
75.7%
1585
Agree 32.3%
52
28.5%
133
21.8%
133
17.5%
92
22.4%
11
16.3%
46
22.3%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
466
100.0%
610
100.0%
525
100.0%
49
100.0%
283

2094

Bookmark and Share