Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANHISPS1

IF R IS ANGLO, BLACK, OR HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): Imagine that you are looking for a new house, and you find one that you like much more than any other house. It has everything that you've been looking for, it's close to work, and within your price range. Checking on the neighborhood, you find that the schools are of high quality, the crime rate is low, and the neighborhood is [six randomized versions, depending on R's ethnicity (see below)]. How likely or unlikely do you think it is that you would buy this house? Do you think that you'd be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to buy the house? IF R IS ANGLO (ETHGROUP): The neighborhood is 10% Hispanic and 90% Anglo. (04)
  -1) -1
  1) Unlikely
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) Don't know/Uncertain
  4) Somewhat likely
  5) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
-1 1 1.9% 1.9% -4.13
Unlikely 2 3.8% 5.8% -2.59
Somewhat unlikely 3 5.8% 11.5% -1.82
Don't know/Uncertain 1 1.9% 13.5% -1.05
Somewhat likely 8 15.4% 28.8% -.28
Very likely 37 71.2% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
-1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.1%
1
Unlikely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.1%
1
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
6.4%
3
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Somewhat likely 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
17.0%
8
Very likely 100.0%
5
62.5%
10
100.0%
7
57.9%
11
70.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
19

47


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
-1 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Unlikely 3.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
2
Somewhat unlikely 5.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
3
Don't know/Uncertain 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Somewhat likely 15.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
8
Very likely 71.2%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
-1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Unlikely 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Somewhat unlikely 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Somewhat likely 22.2%
4
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
8
Very likely 72.2%
13
54.5%
6
50.0%
1
76.9%
10
100.0%
7
72.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
-1 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Unlikely 5.3%
1
3.0%
1
3.8%
2
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
5.8%
3
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.9%
1
Somewhat likely 21.1%
4
12.1%
4
15.4%
8
Very likely 68.4%
13
72.7%
24
71.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
33

52


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
-1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Unlikely 4.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Somewhat unlikely 4.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.2%
1
Somewhat likely 17.4%
4
12.5%
2
16.7%
1
15.6%
7
Very likely 73.9%
17
68.8%
11
66.7%
4
71.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

45


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
-1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Unlikely 100.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
2.0%
1
Somewhat likely 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
20.0%
3
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
15.7%
8
Very likely 0.0%
0
69.2%
9
73.3%
11
91.7%
11
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
72.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
10

51

Bookmark and Share