Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ILLEGALS

Agree/Disagree: Undocumented immigrants are a major cause of unemployment in the Houston area today. (89, 94, 96, 99, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 157 4.9% 4.9% -2.41
Disagree 1615 50% 54.9% -.69
Agree 1456 45.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
23
4.2%
46
5.0%
39
6.8%
34
4.7%
142
Disagree 46.5%
314
54.7%
597
52.8%
409
40.1%
201
50.0%
1521
Agree 50.1%
338
41.1%
448
42.1%
326
53.1%
266
45.3%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1091
100.0%
774
100.0%
501

3041


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
92
4.4%
24
4.9%
28
4.2%
3
9.6%
9
4.9%
156
Disagree 49.3%
938
38.6%
211
61.0%
350
59.2%
42
54.3%
51
50.0%
1592
Agree 45.8%
871
57.0%
311
34.1%
196
36.6%
26
36.2%
34
45.1%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
1901
100.0%
546
100.0%
574
100.0%
71
100.0%
94

3186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
74
4.4%
37
7.5%
3
7.7%
25
3.2%
10
4.7%
149
Disagree 46.0%
748
56.1%
476
60.0%
24
48.3%
157
56.7%
177
50.2%
1582
Agree 49.4%
804
39.6%
336
32.5%
13
44.0%
143
40.1%
125
45.1%
1421
TOTAL 100.0%
1626
100.0%
849
100.0%
40
100.0%
325
100.0%
312

3152


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
63
5.5%
93
4.8%
156
Disagree 53.9%
819
46.5%
794
50.0%
1613
Agree 41.9%
637
48.0%
819
45.1%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
1519
100.0%
1706

3225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
60
3.8%
40
4.4%
25
4.3%
125
Disagree 45.6%
602
52.5%
555
53.7%
303
49.7%
1460
Agree 49.8%
657
43.7%
462
41.8%
236
46.1%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
1057
100.0%
564

2940


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
28
3.5%
25
4.9%
47
5.1%
37
3.4%
3
5.4%
17
4.9%
157
Disagree 43.3%
167
39.4%
284
48.5%
465
56.3%
412
65.9%
58
68.1%
216
50.0%
1602
Agree 49.5%
191
57.1%
412
46.6%
446
38.7%
283
30.7%
27
26.5%
84
45.1%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
721
100.0%
958
100.0%
732
100.0%
88
100.0%
317

3202

Bookmark and Share