Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMEFFS

Does the increasing immigration into this country today [rotate]: Mostly strengthen American culture; or: Mostly threaten American culture? (97, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Mostly threatens
  2) Mostly strengthens

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 443 11.2% 11.2% -2.44
Mostly threatens 1567 39.5% 50.7% -.29
Mostly strengthens 1956 49.3% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
73
9.9%
110
11.2%
121
12.9%
101
10.8%
405
Mostly threatens 29.2%
230
39.6%
439
40.1%
434
49.2%
386
39.6%
1489
Mostly strengthens 61.5%
484
50.5%
560
48.8%
528
37.9%
297
49.7%
1869
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
1109
100.0%
1083
100.0%
784

3763


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
204
12.3%
81
13.1%
121
13.7%
13
9.0%
11
11.0%
430
Mostly threatens 45.1%
948
45.8%
303
25.9%
239
14.7%
14
32.0%
39
39.5%
1543
Mostly strengthens 45.2%
949
41.9%
277
61.0%
564
71.6%
68
59.0%
72
49.4%
1930
TOTAL 100.0%
2101
100.0%
661
100.0%
924
100.0%
95
100.0%
122

3903


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
212
11.3%
122
11.1%
5
9.2%
44
9.7%
33
10.8%
416
Mostly threatens 46.7%
889
32.6%
353
22.2%
10
37.5%
179
28.6%
97
39.7%
1528
Mostly strengthens 42.1%
802
56.1%
607
66.7%
30
53.2%
254
61.7%
209
49.5%
1902
TOTAL 100.0%
1903
100.0%
1082
100.0%
45
100.0%
477
100.0%
339

3846


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
183
12.5%
260
11.2%
443
Mostly threatens 38.4%
722
40.4%
838
39.5%
1560
Mostly strengthens 51.8%
973
47.1%
976
49.3%
1949
TOTAL 100.0%
1878
100.0%
2074

3952


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
163
10.2%
135
9.5%
62
10.3%
360
Mostly threatens 47.5%
717
36.6%
487
32.5%
213
40.6%
1417
Mostly strengthens 41.6%
628
53.2%
707
58.1%
381
49.1%
1716
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
1329
100.0%
656

3493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.0%
82
11.5%
94
9.1%
106
10.8%
97
10.1%
14
9.2%
41
11.0%
434
Mostly threatens 35.1%
169
43.8%
357
45.0%
522
36.4%
327
36.7%
51
29.4%
131
39.5%
1557
Mostly strengthens 47.9%
231
44.7%
364
45.9%
533
52.8%
474
53.2%
74
61.3%
273
49.5%
1949
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
815
100.0%
1161
100.0%
898
100.0%
139
100.0%
445

3940

Bookmark and Share