Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMFRND1

IF "NO" (IMMFRNDS): Was [NAME1] born in the U.S.? (06)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 53 44.9% 44.9% -1.1
Yes 65 55.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
No 29.6%
8
48.7%
19
45.9%
17
64.3%
9
45.3%
53
Yes 70.4%
19
51.3%
20
54.1%
20
35.7%
5
54.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

117


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
No 43.8%
21
30.8%
4
48.1%
25
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
44.9%
53
Yes 56.3%
27
69.2%
9
51.9%
27
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
No 32.3%
10
52.0%
26
50.0%
1
45.0%
9
54.5%
6
45.6%
52
Yes 67.7%
21
48.0%
24
50.0%
1
55.0%
11
45.5%
5
54.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
11

114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 35.3%
18
52.2%
35
44.9%
53
Yes 64.7%
33
47.8%
32
55.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
67

118


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
No 42.9%
18
42.1%
16
46.9%
15
43.8%
49
Yes 57.1%
24
57.9%
22
53.1%
17
56.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
38
100.0%
32

112


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
No 63.6%
7
41.4%
12
41.4%
12
34.8%
8
100.0%
4
42.9%
9
44.4%
52
Yes 36.4%
4
58.6%
17
58.6%
17
65.2%
15
0.0%
0
57.1%
12
55.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
21

117

Bookmark and Share