Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMFRND2

IF "NO" (IMMFRNDS): Was [NAME2] born in the U.S.? (06)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 65 55.1% 55.1% -.9
Yes 53 44.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
No 63.0%
17
61.5%
24
48.6%
18
42.9%
6
55.6%
65
Yes 37.0%
10
38.5%
15
51.4%
19
57.1%
8
44.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

117


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
No 33.3%
16
46.2%
6
75.0%
39
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
55.1%
65
Yes 66.7%
32
53.8%
7
25.0%
13
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
No 45.2%
14
68.0%
34
50.0%
1
50.0%
10
36.4%
4
55.3%
63
Yes 54.8%
17
32.0%
16
50.0%
1
50.0%
10
63.6%
7
44.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
11

114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.9%
29
53.7%
36
55.1%
65
Yes 43.1%
22
46.3%
31
44.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
67

118


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
No 59.5%
25
44.7%
17
56.3%
18
53.6%
60
Yes 40.5%
17
55.3%
21
43.8%
14
46.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
38
100.0%
32

112


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
69.0%
20
48.3%
14
39.1%
9
0.0%
0
47.6%
10
54.7%
64
Yes 0.0%
0
31.0%
9
51.7%
15
60.9%
14
100.0%
4
52.4%
11
45.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
21

117

Bookmark and Share