Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMFRND3

IF "NO" (IMMFRNDS): Was [NAME3] born in the U.S.? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 1.7% 1.7% -2.64
No 70 59.3% 61% -.72
Yes 46 39% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
No 63.0%
17
66.7%
26
54.1%
20
42.9%
6
59.0%
69
Yes 33.3%
9
33.3%
13
43.2%
16
57.1%
8
39.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

117


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
No 43.8%
21
46.2%
6
76.9%
40
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
59.3%
70
Yes 56.3%
27
46.2%
6
21.2%
11
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.8%
2
No 58.1%
18
70.0%
35
50.0%
1
50.0%
10
45.5%
5
60.5%
69
Yes 38.7%
12
30.0%
15
50.0%
1
50.0%
10
45.5%
5
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
11

114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
2
No 64.7%
33
55.2%
37
59.3%
70
Yes 33.3%
17
43.3%
29
39.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
67

118


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
No 69.0%
29
44.7%
17
59.4%
19
58.0%
65
Yes 31.0%
13
50.0%
19
40.6%
13
40.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
38
100.0%
32

112


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
No 72.7%
8
69.0%
20
58.6%
17
65.2%
15
25.0%
1
38.1%
8
59.0%
69
Yes 27.3%
3
27.6%
8
37.9%
11
34.8%
8
75.0%
3
61.9%
13
39.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
21

117

Bookmark and Share