Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMFRNDS

Were all three of your close friends born in the United States? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 13 1.8% 1.8% -4.1
No 118 16.1% 17.9% -1.83
Yes 601 82.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
7
1.9%
4
1.8%
13
No 20.6%
27
23.9%
39
16.7%
37
6.7%
14
16.2%
117
Yes 78.6%
103
75.5%
123
80.2%
178
91.3%
190
82.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
163
100.0%
222
100.0%
208

724


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
7
2.3%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
No 13.3%
48
7.6%
13
27.4%
52
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
16.1%
118
Yes 84.8%
307
90.1%
154
71.6%
136
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
82.1%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
No 9.8%
31
23.5%
50
40.0%
2
16.9%
20
17.7%
11
15.9%
114
Yes 87.4%
277
75.6%
161
60.0%
3
81.4%
96
82.3%
51
82.2%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
213
100.0%
5
100.0%
118
100.0%
62

715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
10
0.7%
3
1.8%
13
No 15.6%
51
16.5%
67
16.1%
118
Yes 81.3%
266
82.7%
335
82.1%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
405

732


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
6
1.3%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
11
No 15.0%
42
15.8%
38
22.2%
32
16.9%
112
Yes 82.9%
232
82.9%
199
76.4%
110
81.5%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
240
100.0%
144

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
2
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.5%
11
No 19.0%
11
17.6%
29
14.2%
29
12.8%
23
17.4%
4
21.4%
21
16.1%
117
Yes 77.6%
45
80.0%
132
85.3%
174
86.1%
155
82.6%
19
76.5%
75
82.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
165
100.0%
204
100.0%
180
100.0%
23
100.0%
98

728

Bookmark and Share