Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMIGBAD

Do immigrants to the U.S. generally take more from the American economy than they contribute, or do they contribute more than they take? (94, 96, 98, 00, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Take more
  2) Contribute more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 809 13.2% 13.2% -2.25
Take more 2615 42.7% 56% -.18
Contribute more 2695 44% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 10.7%
122
10.3%
188
13.2%
215
18.1%
227
12.9%
752
Take more 37.4%
428
41.9%
762
43.8%
714
48.4%
605
43.0%
2509
Contribute more 51.9%
593
47.7%
868
43.0%
700
33.5%
419
44.2%
2580
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1818
100.0%
1629
100.0%
1251

5841


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 15.0%
487
11.4%
130
10.3%
134
13.4%
24
12.7%
19
13.2%
794
Take more 45.6%
1476
58.3%
663
25.1%
326
21.8%
39
40.0%
60
42.7%
2564
Contribute more 39.4%
1274
30.3%
345
64.6%
839
64.8%
116
47.3%
71
44.1%
2645
TOTAL 100.0%
3237
100.0%
1138
100.0%
1299
100.0%
179
100.0%
150

6003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 12.9%
382
10.9%
184
11.8%
8
16.8%
110
15.0%
88
13.0%
772
Take more 50.2%
1489
35.1%
591
33.8%
23
40.1%
262
34.7%
203
43.1%
2568
Contribute more 37.0%
1097
53.9%
907
54.4%
37
43.1%
282
50.3%
294
43.9%
2617
TOTAL 100.0%
2968
100.0%
1682
100.0%
68
100.0%
654
100.0%
585

5957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 11.4%
328
14.8%
481
13.2%
809
Take more 39.4%
1134
45.7%
1481
42.7%
2615
Contribute more 49.2%
1416
39.4%
1278
44.0%
2694
TOTAL 100.0%
2878
100.0%
3240

6118


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 13.6%
339
12.0%
235
10.2%
112
12.3%
686
Take more 47.5%
1187
41.9%
823
39.3%
430
43.9%
2440
Contribute more 38.9%
972
46.2%
908
50.5%
553
43.8%
2433
TOTAL 100.0%
2498
100.0%
1966
100.0%
1095

5559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.7%
79
11.5%
154
14.0%
252
13.4%
193
11.6%
23
14.7%
100
13.2%
801
Take more 36.0%
224
50.7%
680
49.1%
884
38.4%
551
37.7%
75
28.9%
196
42.9%
2610
Contribute more 51.4%
320
37.8%
506
36.9%
665
48.2%
691
50.8%
101
56.4%
383
43.9%
2666
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
1340
100.0%
1801
100.0%
1435
100.0%
199
100.0%
679

6077

Bookmark and Share