Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMJOBS

What effect, if any, do you think recent immigrants into the Houston area are having on job opportunities for you and your family members? Are they making things better, making things worse, or not making much difference either way? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Making things worse
  2) Not much difference
  3) Making things better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 27 4.2% 4.2% -3.59
Making things worse 99 15.2% 19.4% -1.07
Not much difference 444 68.3% 87.7% .19
Making things better 80 12.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
3
1.8%
4
3.4%
5
10.6%
11
3.7%
23
Making things worse 14.5%
22
16.3%
37
17.9%
26
10.6%
11
15.3%
96
Not much difference 67.8%
103
66.5%
151
70.3%
102
71.2%
74
68.5%
430
Making things better 15.8%
24
15.4%
35
8.3%
12
7.7%
8
12.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
20
2.1%
2
2.7%
4
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
Making things worse 14.1%
50
33.0%
31
10.7%
16
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
15.3%
99
Not much difference 72.1%
256
58.5%
55
63.3%
95
64.5%
20
88.9%
16
68.2%
442
Making things better 8.2%
29
6.4%
6
23.3%
35
29.0%
9
5.6%
1
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
17
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.1%
26
Making things worse 18.5%
61
12.7%
26
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
6.8%
5
14.9%
95
Not much difference 69.7%
230
65.4%
134
66.7%
4
69.6%
16
73.0%
54
68.7%
438
Making things better 6.7%
22
19.5%
40
16.7%
1
21.7%
5
14.9%
11
12.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
11
4.6%
16
4.2%
27
Making things worse 16.7%
51
13.9%
48
15.2%
99
Not much difference 65.2%
199
71.0%
245
68.3%
444
Making things better 14.4%
44
10.4%
36
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
12
3.6%
7
3.3%
4
3.8%
23
Making things worse 16.7%
47
13.8%
27
15.7%
19
15.6%
93
Not much difference 66.3%
187
72.8%
142
68.6%
83
68.9%
412
Making things better 12.8%
36
9.7%
19
12.4%
15
11.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
4
4.1%
6
3.3%
6
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
4.0%
26
Making things worse 19.6%
18
16.6%
24
20.2%
37
9.5%
15
9.5%
2
6.0%
3
15.3%
99
Not much difference 48.9%
45
66.9%
97
71.0%
130
79.1%
125
71.4%
15
64.0%
32
68.4%
444
Making things better 27.2%
25
12.4%
18
5.5%
10
8.2%
13
19.0%
4
20.0%
10
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share