Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMORAL

Do you personally believe that abortion is morally wrong or is it morally acceptable? (90, 93, 95, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) Refused
  1) Morally wrong
  2) It depends (vol.)
  3) Morally acceptable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 162 2.5% 2.5% -2.74
Morally wrong 3494 53.3% 55.8% -.71
It depends (vol.) 890 13.6% 69.4% .31
Morally acceptable 2009 30.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
26
2.8%
57
1.8%
30
2.7%
31
2.3%
144
Morally wrong 52.6%
756
54.0%
1116
52.5%
864
55.3%
639
53.5%
3375
It depends (vol.) 12.5%
179
12.9%
266
13.6%
224
15.1%
174
13.4%
843
Morally acceptable 33.1%
475
30.4%
629
32.0%
527
26.9%
311
30.8%
1942
TOTAL 100.0%
1436
100.0%
2068
100.0%
1645
100.0%
1155

6304


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
83
1.9%
21
2.7%
37
3.1%
5
4.3%
9
2.4%
155
Morally wrong 47.5%
1729
59.8%
655
65.5%
897
46.0%
75
47.4%
100
53.4%
3456
It depends (vol.) 13.7%
499
12.6%
138
13.1%
180
16.6%
27
13.3%
28
13.5%
872
Morally acceptable 36.5%
1327
25.7%
281
18.6%
255
34.4%
56
35.1%
74
30.8%
1993
TOTAL 100.0%
3638
100.0%
1095
100.0%
1369
100.0%
163
100.0%
211

6476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
63
2.5%
45
2.5%
2
2.2%
14
4.1%
24
2.3%
148
Morally wrong 54.4%
1783
61.5%
1117
23.8%
19
53.6%
348
30.2%
175
53.8%
3442
It depends (vol.) 13.1%
428
13.4%
244
13.8%
11
13.6%
88
13.5%
78
13.3%
849
Morally acceptable 30.6%
1001
22.5%
409
60.0%
48
30.7%
199
52.2%
302
30.6%
1959
TOTAL 100.0%
3275
100.0%
1815
100.0%
80
100.0%
649
100.0%
579

6398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
83
2.2%
77
2.4%
160
Morally wrong 53.3%
1636
53.3%
1851
53.3%
3487
It depends (vol.) 12.8%
394
14.3%
495
13.6%
889
Morally acceptable 31.1%
955
30.2%
1050
30.7%
2005
TOTAL 100.0%
3068
100.0%
3473

6541


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
41
2.9%
63
3.1%
34
2.3%
138
Morally wrong 63.1%
1634
48.2%
1066
39.8%
437
53.2%
3137
It depends (vol.) 12.4%
321
14.5%
320
11.6%
128
13.0%
769
Morally acceptable 22.9%
593
34.4%
761
45.5%
500
31.4%
1854
TOTAL 100.0%
2589
100.0%
2210
100.0%
1099

5898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
19
2.0%
28
2.3%
46
2.1%
31
3.1%
7
3.5%
24
2.4%
155
Morally wrong 70.0%
555
57.3%
792
52.3%
1030
49.5%
725
47.8%
108
39.2%
269
53.3%
3479
It depends (vol.) 11.7%
93
13.2%
183
14.9%
293
13.3%
194
13.3%
30
13.1%
90
13.5%
883
Morally acceptable 15.9%
126
27.4%
379
30.5%
602
35.1%
514
35.8%
81
44.3%
304
30.8%
2006
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1382
100.0%
1971
100.0%
1464
100.0%
226
100.0%
687

6523

Bookmark and Share